Kemmel Sector

The Kemmel Sector
Godezonne Farm Cemetery
3181 Private Peter Battles, 2nd Battalion Royal Scots, died on Friday 2nd April 1915.
Lieutenant Lachlan Henry Veitch Fraser, 4th Battalion Middlesex Regiment ded on Wednesday 24th February 1915.
Second Lieutenant Charles Stuart Hedderwick, ‘B’ Company 2nd Battalion Royal Scots, died on Sunday 28th February 1915.
Captain The Honourable Douglas Arthur Kinnaird, Master of Kinnaird, 2nd Battalion Scots Guards, died on Saturday 24th October 1914.
Lieutenant Eric Elsdale Molson, 3rd Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Royal Scots, died on Thursday 1st April 1915..
34752 Gunner Alfred John Payne, ‘B’ Battery, 177th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Saturday 18th November 1916.
Captain Harry Douglas Saward, 2nd Battalion Royal Scots, died on Tuesday 23rd March 1915.

Kemmel Château Military Cemetery
71568 Private John Grant Anderson, 27th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), died on Wednesday 13th October 1915.
10326 Private Reginald John Baulch, 2nd Battalion East Surrey Regiment, died on Wednesday 10th March 1915.
Second Lieutenant Eric Leslie Finch Beatty, 12th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) attached Trench Mortar Battery, died on Friday 23rd June 1916.
3115 Private Lewis Albert Beeden, ‘A’ Company, 6th Battalion King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, died on Sunday 13th June 1915.
L/3435 Serjeant Jeremiah Berry, ‘D’ Battery 148th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Sunday 30th September 1917.
1605 Private George Blythen, 1st/4th Battalion attached ‘C’ Company 1st/5th Battalion Cheshire Regiment, died on Saturday 27th March 1915.
Second Lieutenant Ernest Edwin Bradshaw, ‘D’ Battery 148th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Sunday 30th September 1917.
Lieutenant Frederick Bonham Burr, 3rd Battalion Worcestershire Regiment, died on Friday 12th March 1915.
Second Lieutenant William Hamilton Clarke, ‘A’ Company 3rd Battalion Worcestershire Regiment, died on Friday 12th March 1915.
Lieutenant Horace Alexander Collins, South Staffordshire Regiment attached 246th Brigade Royal Field Artillery , died on Tuesday 18th September 1917.
5332 Private Patrick Collins, DCM, 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers, died on Friday 9th March 1917.
Captain Heffernan James Considine, MC, 4th Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Regiment, died on Friday 27th October 1916.
Captain Edward Martin Crawley-Boevey, 1st Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment attached 4th Battalion Royal Fusiliers, died on Thursday 24th December 1914.
Captain Alfred Ernest Sackville Cresswell, 2nd Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), died on Saturday 13th March 1915.
2866 Private Alexander Darroch, 2nd Battalion Royal Scots, died on Wednesday 21st April 1915.
6813 Lance Corporal Fountain Davey, 1st Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment, died on Friday 2nd July 1915.
Second Lieutenant Howard Samuel Davy, 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Monday 15th February 1915.
Lieutenant Alfred Frederic Ottobine Dobson, 8th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Tuesday 15th June 1915.
73128 Private Francis Everett Dodge, 28th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), died on Tuesday 12th October 1915.
20425 Private Michael Doherty, 7th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, died on Monday 16th October 1916.
13466 Private Patrick Doohan, 2nd Battalion South Lancashire Regiment, died on Friday 29th January 1915.
Major Arnold Inman Draper, 17th Battalion The King’s (Liverpool Regiment), died on Sunday 21st October 1917.
Lieutenant Colonel Guy Louis Busson Du Maurier, DSO, 3rd Battalion Royal Fusiliers, died on Tuesday 9th March 1915.
G/829 Private Archibald Victor Duffell, 2nd Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), died on Sunday 14th March 1915.
533281 Private Reginald Victor Dunn, 1st/15th Battalion London Regiment (Prince of Wales’ Own Civil Service Rifles), died on Friday 4th May 1917.
18218 Private Samuel Eardley, 2nd Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 10th August 1915.
Second Lieutenant John Radley Eddison, ‘D’ Company 1st/8th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Wednesday 21st April 1915.
1622 Private John Leslie Elmslie, 1st Battalion Honourable Artillery Company, died on Thursday 11th March 1915.
30983 Private Arthur Farrimond, 58th Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps, died on Thursday 20th September 1917.
22980 Private George Faulkner, 1st Battalion Welsh Regiment, died on Sunday 12th September 1915.
Lieutenant Tristram Freeman, ‘C’ Company 3rd Battalion Worcestershire Regiment, died on Friday 12th March 1915.
Captain Ivan Harold Garvey, MC, 3rd Battalion attached 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers , died on Tuesday 20th February 1917.
18672 Private Albert Edward Gautier, 1st Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment, died on Monday 9th August 1915.
Major John Angel Gibbs, DSO, 9th Battalion Welsh Regiment, died on Thursday 20th September 1917.
Second Lieutenant Albert Bernard Lawrence Godson, 9th Battalion North Staffordshire Regiment, died on Friday 3rd August 1917.
Second Lieutenant Arthur Knolles Green, ‘D’ Battery 148th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Sunday 30th September 1917.
Lieutenant Rupert Vardon De Burgh Griffith, 3rd Battalion Royal Fusiliers, died on Friday 12th March 1915.
2486 Serjeant Augustine John Hackett, 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers, died on Monday 19th February 1917.
13093 Private Ernest Hall, 9th Battalion North Staffordshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 17th July 1917.
Captain John Henry Lyle Haller, 3rd Battalion attached 2nd Battalion East Surrey Regiment, died on Friday 12th March 1915.
Lieutenant Alfred John Haughton, 9th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Thursday 24th June 1915.
Captain George Edward Hewett, West India Regiment attached ‘A’ Company 3rd Battalion Worcestershire Regiment, died on Friday 12th March 1915.
Second Lieutenant Robert Edward Talbot Hewitt, 3rd Battalion attached 6th Battalion Royal Irish Regiment, died on Thursday 7th June 1917.
Second Lieutenant George Harold Highfield, 3rd Battalion attached 1st Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment, died on Sunday 4th July 1915.
Lieutenant Henry Denne Hilton, 5th Battalion attached 4th Battalion Middlesex Regiment, died on Sunday 20th December 1914.
17515 Private Harold K Hodsden (served as Private Harold Duggen), 2nd Battalion King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), died on Saturday 26th June 1915.
Second Lieutenant William Humphrey Hollins, 8th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Tuesday 15th June 1915.
Lieutenant Sidney Frederick Hooper, 3rd Battalion attached 1st Battalion Wiltshire Regiment, died on Friday 12th March 1915.
Second Lieutenant Henry Arnold Hosegood, 3rd Battalion Royal Fusiliers, died on Wednesday 24th February 1915.
L/16070 Private John Gray McCulloch Hunter, 3rd Battalion Royal Fusiliers, died on Wednesday 10th March 1915.
2121 Private Jack Hyde, 1st/8th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Tuesday 6th April 1915.
2689 Private James Jacobs, 2nd Battalion King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), died on Friday 25th June 1915.
1116 Private Maurice Gurney Jameson, Honourable Artillery Company, died on Saturday 6th March 1915.
Major Alan Robert Constantine Jenks, MC, 61st Field Company Royal Engineers, died on Tuesday 31st July 1917.
Second Lieutenant William Mary Augustine Keane, 3rd Battalion attached 8th Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers, died on Saturday 4th November 1916.
74015 Private Stanley Stephen Killick, 28th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), died on Monday 27th September 1915.
Captain Cuthbert Hayward Kirkus, 283rd Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Tuesday 31st July 1917.
73446 Private Count Øve Krag-Juel-Vind-Frijs, 28th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), died on Monday 15th November 1915.
1662 Lance Corporal Paul Scheltema Lampard, 1st Battalion Honourable Artillery Company , died on Sunday 7th February 1915.
G/16044 Private Percy Frank Linfield, ‘B’ Company 13th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment, died on Monday 15th October 1917.
Lieutenant Cecil George Bertram Loos, 3rd Battalion Worcestershire Regiment, died on Friday 12th March 1915.
Second Lieutenant James Acheson Maclean, MC, ‘D’ Battery 148th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Sunday 30th September 1917.
Captain John Edward ‘Jack’ Marshall, 1st Battalion Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, died on Tuesday 30th March 1915.
Second Lieutenant Alfred William Maughan, 285th Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Sunday 24th June 1917.
Second Lieutenant Charles Frederick Moore, 3rd Battalion Worcestershire Regiment, died on Friday 12th March 1915.
Lieutenant Michael Joseph Murphy, 3rd Battalion Worcestershire Regiment, died on Thursday 11th March 1915.
Captain Francis Henry Nash, MC, 9th Battalion North Staffordshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 17th July 1917.
Lieutenant James Nash, 1st Battalion East Surrey Regiment, died on Friday 2nd April 1915.
Second Lieutenant John Nisbet, 3rd Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Royal Scots, died on Thursday 15th April 1915.
79867 Private Ino Laurence Kennedy Nuttall, 31st Battalion Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), died on Sunday 3rd October 1915.
Captain Capel Desmond O’Brien Butler, MC, 6th Battalion Royal Irish Regiment, died on Thursday 7th June 1917.
7704 Private John O’Donoghue, 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers, died on Thursday 8th February 1917.
Second Lieutenant Fred Oldfield, 9th Battalion North Staffordshire Regiment, died on Friday 29th June 1917.
75393 Private William John Osborne, 29th Battalion Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment), died on Friday 8th October 1915.
Second Lieutenant Walter Frederick Parriss, 3rd Battalion Middlesex Regiment, died on Monday 15th March 1915.
Lieutenant Charles Alfred Pigot-Moodie, 6th Battalion Rifle Brigade attached 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Wednesday 13th January 1915.
3406 Private Guy Barclay Pollexfen, 10th Battalion The King’s (Liverpool Regiment), died on Tuesday 26th January 1915.
Lieutenant Pierce Michael Joseph Power, Royal Army Medical Corps attached 1st Battalion Wiltshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 2nd March 1915.
814575 Private William Henry Proctor, 4th Battalion Canadian Labour Corps, died on Monday 14th May 1917.
Second Lieutenant Richard ‘Dick’ Fenwick Ruddock, 6th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Sunday 18th June 1916.
74137 Private William Scott, 28th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), died on Thursday 6th January 1916.
Lieutenant Colonel Edward MacMahon Seddon, DSO, 285th Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Sunday 24th June 1917.
Second Lieutenant Henry Francis Severne, 1st/6th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Monday 10th May 1915.
26052 Private Arthur Shields, 7th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, died on Tuesday 25th September 1916.
52929 Private James C Smith, 17th Battalion The King’s (Liverpool Regiment), executed on Wednesday 5th September 1917.
6730 Private Stanley Stewart, 2nd Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers, executed on Wednesday 29th August 1917.
G/18189 Private William John Styan, 4th Battalion Royal Fusiliers, died on Saturday 20th May 1916.
Lieutenant Fergus Algernon Sutton, ‘D’ Company 2nd Battalion South Lancashire Regiment, died on Saturday 27th February 1915.
Lieutenant William Louis Tate, 3rd Battalion Royal Fusiliers, died on Saturday 13th March 1915.
Lieutenant Joseph Charles Tyndall, 4th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers attached 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Tuesday 2nd March 1915.
Second Lieutenant Michael Thomas Wall, 3rd Battalion attached 6th Battalion Royal Irish Regiment, died on Thursday 7th June 1917.
Captain Cyril Edward Elliott Wells, 2nd Battalion East Surrey Regiment, died on Wednesday 10th March 1915.
Lieutenant Arthur Montagu Williams, ‘D’ Company 7th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Tuesday 15th June 1915.
Second Lieutenant Edward Benjamin Bickford Williamson, 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers, died on Monday 19th February 1917.
3/7006 Private Reginald Wilson, 1st Battalion Devonshire Regiment, died on Saturday 3rd April 1915.
Captain Henry Gordon Wright, ‘C’ Company, 8th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Sunday 6th June 1915.
105177 Gunner Adolph Ernest Zeitter, 267th Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Wednesday 30th May 1917.

Kemmel Churchyard
L/4403 Lance Corporal Richard Arthur Nelson Crayston, 12th (Prince of Wales’s Royal) Lancers, died on Saturday 31st October 1914.
1718 Private Frank Bennett Dallow, ‘D’ Squadron, Queen’s Own Oxfordshire Hussars, died on Sunday 22nd November 1914.
Major George Geoffrey Prendergast Humphreys, 127th Queen Mary’s Own Baluch Light Infantry attached 129th Duke of Connaught’s Own Baluchis, died on Friday 30th October 1914.
Lieutenant Percy Dale ‘Toggie’ Kendall, 10th Battalion The King’s (Liverpool Regiment), died on Monday 25th January 1915.
8951 Private Harry Marchant, 1st Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers, died on Saturday 2nd January 1915.
Lieutenant James Robertson Jack Mylles, 3rd Battalion Highland Light Infantry attached 1st Battalion Gordon Highlanders, died on Wednesday 30th December 1914.
Captain Miles Radcliffe, 2nd Battalion Border Regiment attached 1st Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers, died on Saturday 12th December 1914.
7018 Serjeant Albert John Russell, 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers, died on Friday 30th October 1914.
Second Lieutenant Frederick Harding ‘Tanky’ Turner, 10th Battalion The King’s (Liverpool Regiment), died on Sunday 10th January 1915.
3/6904 Serjeant George Gordon Watt, 1st Battalion Gordon Highlanders, died on Monday 14th December 1914.
Second Lieutenant Musgrave Cazenove ‘Bob’ Wroughton, 12th (Prince of Wales’s Royal) Lancers, died on Friday 30th October 1914.

Kemmel No 1 French Cemetery
1048 Corporal Edward Appleton, Essex Yeomanry, died on Friday 14th May 1915.
6931 Serjeant John Clarke, DCM, ‘Y’ Company 1st Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Friday 18th June 1915.
Second Lieutenant Charles Leonard Kelly, 204th Squadron Royal Air Force and The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, died on Friday 20th September 1918.
6365 Private Robert Dixon Gordon McCullough, 25th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF
Died on Thursday 4th October 1917.
2569 Corporal of Horse Arthur Rose, DCM, 1st Life Guards, died on Friday 20th November 1914.
6454 Private Herbert Reginald Kingston Splatt, 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales’ Own), died on Tuesday 17th November 1914.

Klein-Vierstraat British Cemetery
G/15683 Private Harold Wilfred Asbrey, 13th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment, died on Monday 13th August 1917.
145013 Acting Bombardier Robert Yeudall Auld, 221st Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Tuesday 18th September 1917.
Second Lieutenant James Chester Badgley, 6th Battalion Wiltshire Regiment, died on Thursday 7th June 1917.
36285 Private Walter Bennett, 9th Battalion Cheshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 10th April 1917.
201815 Private Horace Boyce, 2nd/6th Battalion South Staffordshire Regiment, died on Thursday 2nd May 1918.
49875 Private Ernest Bracegirdle, 9th Battalion Cheshire Regiment, Died on Thursday 7th June 1917.
R/27346 Rifleman William Henry Brett, 21st Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Friday 19th January 1917.
S/13870 Lance Corporal Harry Stephen Browne, 10th Battalion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
Died on Wednesday 24th April 1918.
C/12154 Rifleman, George Owen Burrell, 21st Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Monday 12th March 1917.
29498 Sapper William Edward Moncur Buttars, 2nd Signal Troop Royal Engineers, died on Monday 24th May 1915.
46459 Serjeant Thomas Campbell, DCM, MM, 82nd Field Company Royal Engineers, died on Tuesday 23rd October 1917.
R/19327 Rifleman Albert John Carl, 21st Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Saturday 17th February 1917.
23762 Private Henry Charles Champion, 6th Battalion Wiltshire Regiment, died on Thursday 7th June 1917.
Lieutenant Edward Vivian Morgan Crofton, 61st Field Company Royal Engineers, died on Saturday 14th July 1917.
13794 Company Serjeant Major John Stanley Dale, 8th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment, died on Saturday 4th May 1918.
72137 Private Frank Dawkins, 9th Battalion Cheshire Regiment, died on Monday 29th April 1918.
7629 Private Robert Dowle, 10th Battalion The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment), died on Saturday 24th February 1917.
Second Lieutenant John Hugh Evan Lloyd Edwards, 34th Battery 189th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Thursday 20th September 1917.
A/200705 Rifleman Edward Henry Elsom, 21st Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Saturday 17th February 1917.
Major Chalkley Vivian Gould, 115th Battery 25th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Saturday 9th June 1917.
Second Lieutenant William Lees Hamilton, No 4 Section, 237th Field Company Royal Engineers, died on Thursday 20th September 1917.
24620 Private Richard Townley Harden, 7th Battalion King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), died on Thursday 7th June 1917.
Captain Noel Henry Bruce Hastings, ‘B’ Company 8th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment, died on Thursday 7th June 1917.
A/200880 Rifleman Harris William Hoy, 21st Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Saturday 17th February 1917.
1834 Lance Corporal Roderick Maclennan, 1st/9th Battalion Royal Scots, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
11023 Private Charles McGeown, 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers, died on Wednesday 13th January 1915.
4538 Private Samuel Philip McNeil, 10th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Friday 8th September 1916.
Second Lieutenant Charles Arthur George Moore, 5th Battalion attached 16th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Friday 19th April 1918
Captain George Bell Purvis, 5th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment attached 56th Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Friday 8th June 1917.
Lieutenant Colonel Ernest Cowper Slade, DSO, MC, 4th Battalion attached 8th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment, died on Saturday 4th May 1918.
C/12490 Rifleman Charlie Stephenson, 21st Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Saturday 17th February 1917.
Lieutenant William Rutherford Tiptaft, 62nd Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) attached 3rd Battalion Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment), died on Friday 21st September 1917.
Second Lieutenant Noel Veder Wallis, 9th Battalion Cheshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 10th April 1917.
Lieutenant Walter Montagu ‘Monte’ West, ‘C’ Company 1st Battalion Cambridgeshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 5th May 1915.
Lieutenant Selwyn Coldham Williams, ‘D’ Battery 189th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Thursday 18th January 1917.

La Clytte Military Cemetery
32598 Private Stainslaw Alexandrovitch, 1st/5th Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers, died on Thursday 26th September 1918.
49102 Driver Thomas Henry Baldock, 242nd Brigade Ammunition Column Royal Field Artillery, died on Thursday 14th March 1918
4264 Private Daniel Ballantyne, ‘C’ Company 2nd Battalion Royal Scots, Died on Tuesday 27th April 1915.
501169 Corporal John Findlay Barclay, DCM, Section 4, 1st Tunnelling Company Canadian Engineers, died on Saturday 11th August 1917.
68672 Gunner Ernest Bennett, DCM, 52nd Battery 15th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Saturday 6th October 1917.
Captain Charles Francis Bower, 16th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Thursday 13th September 1917.
Second Lieutenant Leslie Cecil James Burnett, 242nd Army Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Thursday 14th March 1918.
Lieutenant John Haydon Chave, 19th Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Monday 15th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant Alban Kingsford Chaytor, 6th Battalion attached 3rd Battalion Worcestershire Regiment, died on Wednesday 26th May 1915.
200015 Serjeant George Brown Cruickshank, MM and Bar, 4th/5th Battalion Black Watch (Royal Highlanders), died on Thursday 1st November 1917.
200176 Private James Orr Cruickshank, 1st/4th Battalion Gordon Highlanders, died on Thursday 15th April 1915.
133198 Gunner Frederick George Davis, ‘D’ Battery 242nd Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Thursday 14th March 1918.
135130 Private Keith Drozdovsky, 2nd Battalion Canadian Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), died on Thursday 9th August 1917.
Second Lieutenant Ronald Walpole Durno, Royal Field Artillery attached ‘Y’ 41st Trench Mortar Battery, died on Saturday 24th February 1917.
830 Private Geoffrey Ffrangcon-Davies, 1st Battalion Honourable Artillery Company, died on Monday 10th May 1915.
Second Lieutenant Douglas Fitch, ‘C’ Battery 162nd Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Tuesday 16th October 1917.
L/22957 Gunner Charley Wilfred Fuggle, ‘D’ Battery 242nd Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Thursday 14th March 1918.
Lieutenant Geoffrey Thomas Goodman, 3rd West Riding Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Friday 1st June 1917.
Captain John Hugh Gunner, Hampshire Yeomanry (Carabiniers) attached 15th Battalion Hampshire Regiment, Died on Friday 9th August 1918.
Second Lieutenant Arthur Donald Hamilton, Royal Engineers, died on Friday 19th October 1917.
152946 Gunner Arthur Clyde Hancock, ‘D’ Battery 242nd Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Thursday 14th March 1918.
1112 Private  Lancelot Graham Harris, 1st Battalion Honourable Artillery Company, died on Wednesday 28th April 1915.
Lieutenant Ronald Young Herbert, 235th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Sunday 23rd September 1917.
53546 Gunner Frank James Hesham, 21st Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Wednesday 17th November 1915.
Lieutenant Colonel Noel Houghton, 16th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Thursday 13th September 1917.
Lieutenant Colonel Ambrose Robin Innes-Browne, DSO, 6th Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers, died on Wednesday 10th April 1918.
Lieutenant Alexander Gill Keith, 11th Battalion attached ‘B’ Company 1st Battalion Gordon Highlanders, died on Saturday 27th November 1915.
956224 Gunner Henry William Charlton Kilbourn, ‘C’ Battery 235th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Monday 6th August 1917.
122270 Lance Bombardier Alexander Kinnear, 251st Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 30th March 1918.
Lieutenant John Sutherland ‘Jack’ Lockhart, 2nd Battalion Royal Scots, died on Wednesday 10th May 1916.
4183 Serjeant Clifford James Heron Loggey, DCM, 9th Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Tuesday 23rd April 1918.
204802 Private William James Lumber, 15th Battalion Hampshire Regiment, died on Sunday 30th June 1918.
Captain Andrew Tucker Squarey MacIver, Cheshire Field Company Royal Engineers, died on Saturday 24th April 1915.
75204 Private Alexander Straughan ‘Sandy’ Mackenzie, 29th Battalion Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment) attached to the Canadian Engineers, died on Monday 10th September 1917.
2915 Private Henry Manning, 3rd Battalion British West Indies Regiment, died on Sunday 27th May 1917.
34782 Private James McDermid, 58th Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps, died on Sunday 14th April 1918.
2520 Private Alexander Mitchell, 1st/4th Battalion Gordon Highlanders, died on Wednesday 28th April 1915.
31184 Private Leonard Mitchell, 8th Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment, executed on Wednesday 19th September 1917.
82231 Gunner William Henry Mitchell, ‘A’ Battery 107th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Thursday 9th August 1917.
Second Lieutenant John James Morgan, ‘B’ Battery 77th (Howitzer) Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Saturday 7th April 1917.
38089 Private William Charles Horner Newcombe, 58th Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps, died on Sunday 14th April 1918.
34141 Private Henry George Noyce, 15th Battalion Hampshire Regiment, died on Sunday 30th June 1918.
8481 Company Serjeant Major James Nunn, DCM, MM, 15th Battalion Hampshire Regiment, died on Sunday 30th June 1918.
Captain Isla Scott Paterson, MC, 4th/5th Battalion Black Watch (Royal Highlanders), died on Thursday 1st November 1917.
137933 Bombardier William G Paton, 192nd Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Sunday 27th May 1917.
32476 Serjeant Charles Pepper, 16th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) died on Thursday 13th September 1917.
Chaplain 4th Class The Reverend Basil Pemberton Plumptre, MC, Army Chaplains’ Department attached 1st/21st Battalion London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles), died on Tuesday 16th July 1917.
Second Lieutenant Humphrey Stanley Reece, MC, ‘B’ Company 1st Battalion Gordon Highlanders, died on Sunday 2nd April 1916.
Captain Matthew Struan Robertson, ‘B’ Company 1st Battalion Gordon Highlanders, died on Thursday 2nd March 1916.
Captain Reginald Arthur Saunders, MC, 1st Squadron Royal Flying Corps and Royal Field Artillery, died on Tuesday 14th March 1916.
Lieutenant George Klaassen Scott, 237th Field Company Royal Engineers, died on Saturday 24th February 1917.
Major Adrian Consett Stephen, MC, ‘D’ Battery 242nd Army Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Thursday 14th March 1918.
Captain and Adjutant Talbert Stevenson, MC and Bar, 4th Battalion, later 4th/5th Battalion Black Watch (Royal Highlanders), died on Wednesday 14th November 1917.
Second Lieutenant and Adjutant Thomas Ramsay Stoney, 3rd Battalion attached 6th Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers, died on Wednesday 10th April 1918.
Lieutenant Frank William Sykes, 242nd Army Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Thursday 14th March 1918.
L/29651 Corporal Leonard George Taylor, ‘D’ Battery 242nd Army Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Thursday 14th March 1918.
Lieutenant William Knowles Tyldesley, 5th Battalion attached 9th Battalion The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, died on Friday 26th April 1918.
797 Corporal Alan Francis Vertue, 1st Battalion Honourable Artillery Company, died on Thursday 22nd April 1915.
Major Arthur Toward Watson, 21st Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Sunday 5th August 1917.
851356 Driver Joshua Whitworth, ‘D’ Battery 242nd Army Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Thursday 14th March 1918.
Second Lieutenant Harry William Wright, 1st Battalion Gordon Highlanders, died on Sunday 19th December 1915.
279482 Sapper Wasily ‘Bill’ Zotov, 8th Battalion Canadian Railway Troops, died on Thursday 4th October 1917.

La Laiterie Military Cemetery
1502 Private Alfred Austin, 4th Battalion Middlesex Regiment, died on Tuesday 29th December 1914.
Captain Edward George Clarkson Bagshawe, 5th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment, died on Thursday 20th July 1916.
65040 Private Percy Irvine Baker, 24th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Saturday 30th October 1915.
Lieutenant Gerald Davies Blackwell, 6th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers attached 47th Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Thursday 7th June 1917.
Lieutenant Reginald Heber Bancroft Buchanan, 24th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Tuesday 18th January 1916.
8219 Lance Corporal Alexander Ernest Burchardt-Ashton, ‘A’ Company 22nd Royal Fusiliers attached 7th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Tuesday 11th July 1916.
Lieutenant Charles Guy Arbouin Burnett, 7th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Friday 30th June 1916.
Lieutenant Oliver John Calley, 1st Battalion Wiltshire Regiment, died on Friday 12th March 1915.
76036 Corporal Wilfred Chalkley, DCM, 1st/7th Battalion Cheshire Regiment, died on Friday 25th October 1918.
Second Lieutenant Hugh Vaughan Charlton, 7th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Saturday 24th June 1916.
10185 Private Henry Bertram Clapperton, 2nd/4th Battalion attached to 10th Battalion The Queen’s
(Royal West Surrey Regiment), died on Saturday 14th September 1918.
412556 Private Stanley Collins, 26th Battalion Canadian Infantry (New Brunswick Regiment), died on Tuesday 28th March 1916.
Captain William Henry Collis, ‘D’ Company 7th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, died on Wednesday 9th May 1917.
Second Lieutenant Arthur William Dale, 7th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Saturday 1st July 1916.
Lieutenant Henry Eric ‘Bob’ Dolan, MC, 78th Squadron, Royal Air Force,, died on Sunday 12th May 1918.
65285 Private Reginald Henry Driscoll, 24th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Wednesday 29th December 1915.
Lieutenant Hugh Christison Graham, 9th Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers attached 33rd Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Friday 8th June 1917.
Second Lieutenant William Arnold Hamilton, 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers, died on Monday 4th June 1917.
66179 Private Brian Hards, ‘C’ Company, 24th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Thursday 11th November 1915.
1642 Private Robert Harland, 5th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment, died on Monday 17th July 1916.
9403 Lance Corporal Daniel Hayes, ‘A’ Company, 9th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers, died on Thursday 31st May 1917.
Lieutenant Robert Lightbourn, 8th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment, died on Thursday 26th July 1917.
5713 Private Stanley Clifford Lockwood, 1st Battalion East Surrey Regiment, died on Wednesday 24th March 1915.
Second Lieutenant Dermot Joseph Macsherry, 3rd Battalion attached 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers, died on Monday 4th June 1917.
65706 Private Archibald McLeod, 24th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Thursday 10th February 1916.
Lieutenant George Peak-Garland, ‘D’ Company 11th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, died on Thursday 7th June 1917.
5452 Private Harry Potter, 7th Battalion Leinster Regiment, Died on Thursday 7th June 1917.
3757 Private John Harold ‘Harry’ Ross, 4th Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment, died on Sunday 30th July 1916.
69900 Private Genaro Seccia, 26th Battalion Canadian Infantry (New Brunswick Regiment), died on Wednesday 13th October 1915.
69897 Lance Corporal James Steven, 26th Battalion Canadian Infantry (New Brunswick Regiment), died on Wednesday 13th October 1915.
Second Lieutenant William Andrew Turnbull, 5th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment, died on Monday 17th July 1916.
66017 Private Walter Arthur Ward, ‘B’ Company 24th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Saturday 2nd October 1915.
3264 Private Tom Davis Woodthorpe, 5th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment, died on Monday 17th July 1916.
70059 Sergeant George Samuel Woonton, 26th Battalion Canadian Infantry (New Brunswick Regiment), died on Sunday 10th October 1915.

Lindenhoek Chalet Military Cemetery
1620 Private Ernest Samuel Boot, 1st/5th Battalion Leicestershire Regiment, died on Thursday 15th April 1915.
2347 Private George Henry Cawthan, 1st/7th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Tuesday 6th April 1915
411 Sapper Bertram Francis Eaton, 1st (North Midland) Field Company Royal Engineers, died on Monday 19th April 1915.
166507 Sapper Harry Buckley Newton, 154th Field Company Royal Engineers, died on Sunday 22nd July 1917.
33113 Private John Vodden, 1st Battalion Welsh Regiment, died on Wednesday 18th August 1915.
Captain William Walbeoffe-Wilson, 3rd Battalion Monmouthshire Regiment, died on Monday 2nd August 1915.

Suffolk Cemetery, Vierstraat
Second Lieutenant Edward Ambler, 1st/5th Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment, died on Friday 26th April 1918.
9008 Private James Herbert Pallant, ‘D’ Company 2nd Battalion Suffolk Regiment, died on Thursday 22nd April 1915.
Second Lieutenant Francis Thomas Schroder, 2nd Battalion Suffolk Regiment, died on Wednesday 24th March 1915 (recorded by CWGC as Monday 15th March 1915).
Share by: