Behind the Lines at Brandhoek

Behind the Lines at Brandhoek
Brandhoek Military Cemetery
Major Walter Aitchison, Scottish Horse attached Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Thursday 12th July 1917
25847 Corporal Ernest Bartlett, DCM, ‘Y’ 23rd Trench Mortar Battery Royal Field Artillery, died on Friday 13th April 1917
Lieutenant Geoffrey Martyn Bazin, 2nd Company 1st Battalion Honourable Artillery Company, died on Sunday 19th September 1915
14528 Private Mark Bottoms, ‘D’ Company 10th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Saturday 30th October 1915
Captain James Wilson Brack Boyd, 3rd Battalion attached 2nd Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment, Commanding 16th Brigade Trench Mortar Battery, died on Sunday 16th July 1916
22693 Gunner Edward Herbert William Brown, ‘B’ Battery 76th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Thursday 6th April 1916
Captain Arthur Ernest Bullock, Royal Army Medical Corps attached 4th Battalion Middlesex Regiment, died on Sunday 26th September 1915
Major Frederick Hardress Chaplin, 154th (Hants) Heavy Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 27th May 1916
268143 Private Leonard Cheshire, 6th Battalion Cheshire Regiment, died on Thursday 5th July 1917
Lieutenant Colonel James Clark, CB, KC, JP, DL, 9th Battalion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, died on Monday 10th May 1915
Second Lieutenant Rowland Townshend Cobbold, 6th Battery 40th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Saturday 25th September 1915
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Conyers, 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers attached 1st Battalion Leinster Regiment, died on Wednesday 12th May 1915
133071 Lance Sergeant Harold Arthur Cooper, ‘C’ Company, No 12 Platoon 73rd Battalion Canadian Infantry (Royal Highlanders of Canada), died on Saturday 19th August 1916
Second Lieutenant Guy Crawford-Wood, 1st Battalion Welsh Guards, died on Saturday 1st July 1916
Lieutenant Ranulf Steinthal De Saumarez-Brock, ‘Y’ 23rd Trench Mortar Battery Royal Field Artillery, died on Thursday 24th May 1917
Captain Leslie Finlay Dun, 10th Battalion The King’s (Liverpool Regiment), died on Tuesday 28th September 1915
482059 Private James Hector Eldershaw, 5th Battalion Canadian Mounted Rifles, died on Saturday 3rd June 1916
Captain Thomas Barrie Erskine, MC, 4th Battalion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders attached 1st Battalion Gordon Highlanders, died on Tuesday 20th July 1915
132842 Private Archibald Ferguson, ‘C’ Company, No 12 Platoon 73rd Battalion Canadian Infantry (Royal Highlanders of Canada), died on Saturday 19th August 1916
Lieutenant Philip Henry Burt Fitch, MC, ‘D’ Battery 177th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Monday 23rd July 1917
1461 Lance Serjeant Stephen Alfred Gard, 2nd Company 1st Battalion Honourable Artillery Company, died on Thursday 30th September 1915
Lieutenant Laurence Henry Garnett, ‘A’ Company 110th Anti-Aircraft Battery Royal Field Artillery, died on Thursday 7th June 1917
Captain and Adjutant Benjamin George Gunner, MC, 1st Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Thursday 7th October 1915
Lieutenant Henry (Harry) John Alexander Haffner, 8th Field Company Canadian Engineers, died on Tuesday 30th May 1916
Captain William Clarence Hayden, ‘D’ Company 1st Battalion Honourable Artillery Company, died on Sunday 19th September 1915
Brigadier General Frederick James Heyworth, CB, DSO, General Staff formerly Commanding 3rd Guards Brigade Scots Guards, died on Tuesday 9th May 1916
78467 Gunner Charles William Jenkins, 6th Battery 40th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Wednesday 7th June 1916
Captain Ronald Lindsay Johnson, ‘Y’ 23rd Trench Mortar Battery Royal Field Artillery, died on Tuesday 29th May 1917
133250 Private Henry Kearney, ‘C’ Company, No 12 Platoon 73rd Battalion Canadian Infantry (Royal Highlanders of Canada), died on Saturday 19th August 1916
Captain Thomas Edward Kynaston-Cross, ‘B’ Battery 70th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Friday 13th July 1917
132714 Private James Michael Laughren, ‘B’ Company, No 6 Platoon 73rd Battalion Canadian Infantry (Royal Highlanders of Canada), died on Saturday 19th August 1916
John Stanley Leeds, Honourable Artillery Company, died on Sunday 19th September 1915
1895 Private George Albert Lewis, 1st Battalion Welsh Guards, died on Wednesday 22nd March 1916
Lieutenant James Windsor Lewis, 1st Battalion Welsh Guards, died on Tuesday 6th June 1916
Second Lieutenant Alexander Sturrock Low, 10th Battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), died on Saturday 23rd June 1917
Lieutenant Thomas Farquhar Lucas, 20th Balloon Company Royal Flying Corps and 3rd Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment, died on Saturday 16th June 1917
132817 Lance Corporal Donald Duncan MacDonald, ‘C’ Company, No 12 Platoon 73rd Battalion Canadian Infantry (Royal Highlanders of Canada), died on Saturday 19th August 1916
Second Lieutenant James Colin MacLehose, 16th Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Wednesday 14th February 1917
Captain Donald Macleod, 1st/10th Battalion The King’s (Liverpool Regiment), died on Tuesday 28th September 1915
50762 Bombardier Denis Quin MacSwiney, 81st Battery 5th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Monday 20th March 1916
Second Lieutenant John Harris Miles, 4th Battalion Royal Fusiliers, died on Sunday 26th September 1915
Lieutenant Ronald Philip Ochs, ‘B’ Company, 4th Battalion Middlesex Regiment, died on Sunday 26th September 1915
Lieutenant
Arthur Norman Victor Harcourt Ommundsen, Honourable Artillery Company, died on Sunday 19th September 1915
Captain Henry Evelyn Arthur Platt, 2nd Company 1st Battalion Coldstream Guards, died on Monday 15th May 1916
S/23398 Rifleman Cecil James Preece, 3rd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Saturday 9th June 1917
477758 Private William Garfield Rankin, Royal Canadian Regiment, died on Monday 24th April 1916
Lieutenant Frederick Reginald Robinson, ‘A’ Company, 73rd Battalion Canadian Infantry (Royal Highlanders of Canada), died on Saturday 19th August 1916
Second Lieutenant Joseph Henry Sanders, 10th Battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), died on Saturday 23rd June 1917
Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Frederick Sargeaunt, Royal Engineers, died on Saturday 31st July 1915
Lieutenant Kenneth Turnbull, ‘C’ Company 73rd Battalion Canadian Infantry (Royal Highlanders of Canada), died on Saturday 19th August 1916
Second Lieutenant Arnold Bexley Vansittart, ‘C’ Squadron, 11th (Prince Albert’s Own) Hussars, died on Wednesday 12th May 1915
132878 Private Reginald James Vincent, ‘C’ Company, No 11 Platoon 73rd Battalion Canadian Infantry (Royal Highlanders of Canada), died on Saturday 19th August 1916,
Lieutenant Guy Fitzgerald Wharton, 2nd Battalion Durham Light Infantry attached 1st Battalion King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, died on Sunday 9th May 1915
132201 Private Charles William Wicks, ‘C’ Company, No 12 Platoon 73rd Battalion Canadian Infantry (Royal Highlanders of Canada), died on Saturday 19th August 1916
433210 Private Frank Williams, 49th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), died on Friday 14th April 1916
Second Lieutenant Guy Grenfell Williams, 9th Battalion attached 7th Battalion Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, died on Tuesday 6th June 1916
Major Arthur Webster Young, 10th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Monday 13th September 1915
Lieutenant William Thomas Young, 12th Heavy Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Thursday 12th July 1917

Brandhoek New Military Cemetery
Captain Frank Rhodes Armitage, DSO, Royal Army Medical Corps attached 232nd Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Monday 30th July 1917
Major Gawain Murdoch Bell, DSO, 11th Battalion Hampshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 31st July 1917
S/131753 Lance Corporal Andrew Kennedy Blackburn, MM, 6th Battalion Cameron Highlanders, died on Wednesday 1st August 1917
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Henry Boardman, DSO, 8th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, died on Sunday 5th August 1917
Lieutenant and Temporary Adjutant John Carrick, 6th Battalion Cameron Highlanders, died on Tuesday 31st July 1917
Captain Noel Godfrey Chavasse, VC and Bar, MC, Royal Army Medical Corps attached 1st/10th Battalion The King’s (Liverpool Regiment), died on Saturday 4th August 1917
Second Lieutenant Cyril Arthur Ernest Davis, ‘A’ Battery 108th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Tuesday 31st July 1917
Captain Philip James Gordon Gordon-Ralph, 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Regiment, died on Monday 6th August 1917
41378 Private James Aulinne Gray, 108th Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps, died on Thursday 9th August 1917
Chaplain 4th Class Frank Robert Harbord, Army Chaplains’ Department attached 25th Division Chaplain’s Depot, died on Wednesday 8th August 1917
Second Lieutenant Robert Arthur Hart, 6th Battalion attached 1st Battalion Worcestershire Regiment, died on Wednesday 1st August 1917
Second Lieutenant James Fergusson Hickson, ‘C’ Company 1st/9th Battalion The King’s (Liverpool Regiment), died on Tuesday 31st July 1917
137586 Serjeant James William Hoare, DCM, 171st Company Royal Engineers, died on Friday 3rd August 1917
Lieutenant Geoffrey Still Hodgkinson, ‘A’ Battery 277th Army Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Tuesday 24th July 1917
265254 Private David Watson Howat, 1st/6th Battalion Seaforth Highlanders, died on Monday 6th August 1917
Second Lieutenant John Irvine-Watson, ‘D’ Battery 110th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Tuesday 14th August 1917
L/32097 Bombardier George Alfred John Legg, ‘A’ Battery 277th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Friday 27th July 1917
71080 Private Lee Lewis, DCM, 24th Company Machine Gun Corps, died on Sunday 12th August 1917
Lieutenant John Cuthbert Lovell, 10th Battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), died on Wednesday 1st August 1917
Second Lieutenant and Acting Adjutant Christopher Mackeson, 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Thursday 16th August 1917
Lieutenant Sidney Howard Motion, 7th Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 1st August 1917
Lieutenant John Houston Mumford, MC and Bar, ‘B’ Battery, 110th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Monday 13th August 1917
Second Lieutenant Aubrey Charles Neale, 1st/2nd Battalion attached 10th Battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), died on Wednesday 1st August 1917
Second Lieutenant George Eric Oliver, 8th Battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), died on Tuesday 31st July 1917
Major Laird Irvine Cassan Paul, MC, ‘D’ Battery 82nd Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Sunday 12th August 1917
Second Lieutenant Douglas Pitt, 8th Battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), died on Tuesday 31st July 1917
Captain Samuel Lees Redfern, 1st/5th Battalion The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, died on Thursday 2nd August 1917
636413 Bombardier John Robertson, ‘C’ Battery 256th Brigade Royal Field Artillery (2nd Highland Field Artillery Brigade), died on Thursday 16th August 1917
356629 Private Charles Arundel Rudd, 10th Battalion The King’s (Liverpool Regiment), died on 10th August 1917
Lieutenant Colonel James Cosmo Russell, DSO, 9th Hodson’s Horse, attached to 6th Battalion Cameron Highlanders, died on Tuesday 31st July 1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Hugh Hope Slater, 10th Battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) attached 46th Infantry Brigade, died on Tuesday 31st July 1917
Captain William Popkiss Stidston, 5th Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Leinster Regiment, died on Friday 3rd August 1917
Second Lieutenant James Parker Storrs, 6th Battalion Cheshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 8th August 1917
Second Lieutenant Ernest Wilfred Tice, 17th Battalion attached 11th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment, died on Wednesday 1st August 1917
Captain Hugh Duberly Willis, Royal Army Medical Corps attached 3rd Battalion Worcestershire Regiment, died on Sunday 12th August 1917
Lieutenant Stanley Nelson Willoughby, ‘B’ Battery, 70th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Wednesday 1st August 1917
Captain Robert Downie Wylie, 3rd Battalion attached 6th Battalion Cameron Highlanders, died on Thursday 23rd August 1917

Brandhoek New Military Cemetery No 3
Second Lieutenant Arthur Marston Adams, MCn 1st/9th Battalion The King’s (Liverpool Regiment), died on Thursday 20th September 1917
Captain James Henry Bampton, Royal Army Medical Corps attached 70th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Saturday 25th August 1917
34726 Corporal William Bathgate, 113th Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps, died on Wednesday 15th August 1917
Major Frederick Leslie Biddle, DSO, 2nd Brigade Australian Field Artillery, died on Friday 17th August 1917
Second Lieutenant James Black, 7th/8th Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers, died on Sunday 19th August 1917
Chaplain 4th Class The Reverend William Duncan Thomson Black, Army Chaplains’ Department died on 22nd August 1917
Second Lieutenant George Brodie, ‘D’ Company, 8th Battalion Seaforth Highlanders, died on Thursday 2nd August 1917
305598 Corporal George Basil Brown, MM, 32nd Battery, 8th Brigade Canadian Field Artillery, died on Wednesday 14th November 1917
106604 Private Charles MacGillicuddy Christie, 69th Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps, died on Saturday 18th August 1917
Major Horace Townshend Clare, ‘A’ Battery 245th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Monday 29th April 1918
7261 Serjeant Michael Curley, 6th Battalion Connaught Rangers, died on Friday 3rd August 1917
Captain James Donaldson, 7th Battalion attached 9th Battalion Black Watch (Royal Highlanders), died on Thursday 23rd August 1917
Chaplain 4th Class Charles Harold Garrett, Army Chaplains’ Department attached 2nd/6th Battalion South Staffordshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 26th September 1917
Second Lieutenant Maurice Gliddon, MC, ‘B’ Battery 108th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Thursday 16th August 1917
340164 Gunner Maitland Harold Goring, 4th Division Ammunition Column Canadian Field Artillery, died on Friday 19th October 1917
781651 Serjeant Leonard Hardacre, MM, ‘C’ Battery, 246th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Monday 20th May 1918
14979 Private Errol Leonard Gathorne Hardy, 3rd Battalion Canterbury Regiment, NZEF, died on Friday 19th October 1917
8701 Serjeant Alfred Robert Howland, 1st Battalion Royal Fusiliers, died on Saturday 4th August 1917
Second Lieutenant John Alan Humphreys, 64th Army Field Artillery Royal Field Artillery, died on Friday 31st August 1917
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Craik Irving, DSO, Commanding Headquarters 4th Division Canadian Engineers, died on Monday 29th October 1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Leslie Gwynne Jones, 252nd Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 4th May 1918
Lieutenant Herbert King, Army Ordnance Department, died on Saturday 6th October 1917
Second Lieutenant Robert Drysdale McLean, ‘C’ Battery, 64th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Friday 26th October 1917
Second Lieutenant Richard Douglas Miles, MC, 9th Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers, died on Friday 17th August 1917
Second Lieutenant Herbert Stanley Mottershall, 2nd/9th Battalion Manchester Regiment, died on Tuesday 9th October 1917
Major Henry Francis Farquharson Murray, 9th Battalion Black Watch (Royal Highlanders), died on Thursday 23rd August 1917
Lieutenant Gerard Edmund Rosingrave Oakes, 1st Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own), died on Friday 19th April 1918
9204 Serjeant Thomas Henry Sanderson, DCM, MM, ‘C’ Battery 71st Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Friday 17th August 1917
265146 Serjeant William George Saunders, DCM, 1st/1st Bucks Battalion Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, died on Friday 17th August 1917
Second Lieutenant Bruce Heckford Sellon, 16th Battalion London Regiment (Queen’s Westminster Rifles) attached London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade), died on Thursday 16th August 1917
Captain Thomas Graham Shillington, 9th Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers, 108th Brigade, 36th (Ulster) Division, died on Saturday 18th August 1917
Lieutenant Colonel Stafford James Somerville, 1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers attached 9th Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers, died on Thursday 16th August 1917
Lieutenant Robert Stevenson 7th Battalion attached ‘B’ Company 9th Battalion Black Watch (Royal Highlanders), died on Thursday 23rd August 1917
93933 Private Edgar Stooke, 2nd Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Friday 26th April 1918
Lieutenant James Matthew Stronge, 9th Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers, died on Thursday 16th August 1917
Lieutenant Anthony Herbert Strutt, 16th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Saturday 27th April 1918
267500 Lance Corporal Charles James Wilfred Titman, 1st/1st Bucks Battalion Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, died on Friday 17th August 1917
Second Lieutenant Samuel Levis Trinder, 9th Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers, died on Thursday 16th August 1917
Second Lieutenant Lancelot Tudsbery, ‘B’ Battery 70th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Wednesday 22nd August 1917
Captain Stanley Walker, MC, ‘C’ Battery, 246th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Monday 20th May 1918
Captain John Christopher Watson, 1st Battalion Gordon Highlanders, died on Wednesday 26th September 1917
Lieutenant Norman John Watson, ‘C’ Battery 246th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Monday 27th May 1918
Lieutenant Perceval St George Charles Westby, ‘A’ Battery 296th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Sunday 23rd September 1917
49794 Private William McKenzie Whyte, 69th Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps, died on Friday 17th August 1917
Captain Arthur Wilfred Wilkinson, 1st Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own), died on Thursday 18th April 1918
Second Lieutenant Earnfaunce Woodhouse, 4th Battalion East Lancashire Regiment, died on Saturday 15th September 1917
Lieutenant Ernest Warneford Wray, 517th London Field Company Royal Engineers, died on Thursday 23rd August 1917

Hagle Dump
Lieutenant Donald Fraser Anderson, 4th Battalion attached 10th Battalion Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), died on Saturday 27th April 1918
205808 Company Quartermaster Serjeant George Thomas Barton, 10th Battalion Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), died on Saturday 27th April 1918
G/4886 Private Frederick Charles Blackmore, 10th Battalion Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), died on Saturday 27th April 1918
G/19936 Private Victor Alfred Brett, ‘D’ Company, 10th Battalion Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), died on Saturday 27th April 1918
8004 Serjeant Percy John Clark, ‘A’ Company, 10th Battalion Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), died on Saturday 27th April 1918
GS/9208 Company Quartermaster Serjeant Charles Albert Coe, ‘C’ Company 10th Battalion Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), died on Saturday 27th April 1918
G/7860 Private Sidney William Cramp, 10th Battalion Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), died on Saturday 27th April 1918
19157 Private Percy Allan Damant, 10th Battalion Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), died on Saturday 27th April 1918
G/17354 Private Frederick William Edwards, 10th Battalion Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), died on Saturday 27th April 1918
51074 Gunner Fred Gregson, ‘V’ VIII Corps Heavy Trench Mortar Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 27th April 1918
GS/9309 Lance Corporal Richard Frederick John Marchant, ‘C’ Company 10th Battalion Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), died on Saturday 27th April 1918
Second Lieutenant Reginald Harcourt Proctor Maunsell, Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 27th April 1918
23569 Lance Serjeant Herbert Miles, 10th Battalion Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), died on Saturday 27th April 1918
G/10466 Private Ernest Morgan, 10th Battalion Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), died on Saturday 27th April 1918
205837 Sapper Mercer Smeaton, 5th Army Tramway Company Royal Engineers, died on Saturday 27th April 1918
205837 Serjeant Caleb Smith, 10th Battalion Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), died on Saturday 27th April 1918
Second Lieutenant Arthur Stevenson, 152nd Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 27th April 1918
G/24251 Lance Serjeant Richard Timothy Taylor, 10th Battalion Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), died on Saturday 27th April 1918
459521 Corporal John Thompson, 5th Foreway Company Royal Engineers, died on Saturday 27th April 1918
205566 Private Leonard Thorpe, 10th Battalion Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), died on Saturday 27th April 1918
G/11647 Lance Corporal Montagu Dalston Turnbull 10th Battalion Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), died on Saturday 27th April 1918
202893 Private George Ainley, 1st/4th Battalion King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, executed on Tuesday 30th July 1918
Second Lieutenant Richard Acton Butt, 5th Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died on Sunday 9th January 1916
1315 Company Sergeant Major James William Dames, DCM, MSM, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), died on Saturday 8th May 1915
45980 Private Walter Dossett, 1st/4th Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment, executed on Tuesday 25th June 1918
Major Vernon Holden, DSO, MC, 10th Battalion Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) attached 11th Battalion The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment), died on Wednesday 2nd October 1918
Second Lieutenant James Kenneth Mathewson, ‘D’ Battery 113th Army Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Saturday 14th September 1918
Second Lieutenant Lewis Medcalfe Mitchell, 1st/5th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own), died on Sunday 11th August 1918
Captain Hugh Roger Partridge, MC and Bar, 1st/1st West Riding Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps, died on Wednesday 24th July 1918
Lieutenant Walter Goodwin Stott, 4th Battalion Manchester Regiment attached 15th Cheshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 18th September 1918
Captain George Middleton Swales, 1st Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers attached 8th Trench Mortar Battery, died on Wednesday 26th September 1917
66489 Lance Corporal Bernard Frank Trumble, 1st/5th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own), died on Sunday 11th August 1918
Red Farm Military Cemetery
43561 Rifleman William Henry Attfield, 11th/13th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Saturday 27th April 1918
175415 Gunner Oliver George Bartrop, 191st Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 27th April 1918
49657 Gunner John Edward Cowen, 30th Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 27th April 1918
284580 Gunner Charles Arthur Duern, 21st Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 27th April 1918
44325 Gunner John Joseph Dyas, ‘V’ 8th Heavy Trench Mortar Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 27th April 1918
46580 Gunner George Alfred Edwards, 375th Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 27th April 1918
242708 Private William Charles Escott, MM, 1st/4th Battalion King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, died on Sunday 28th April 1918
312682 Gunner John Percy Horsfall, ‘V’ 8th Heavy Trench Mortar Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 27th April 1918
R/20937 Rifleman Alfred William Ingram, 18th Battalion Kings Royal Rifle Corps, died on Saturday 27th April 1918
77671 Gunner Phillip Kimbley, 375th Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 27th April 1918
58824 Bombardier Frederick Ludovici, 63rd Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 27th April 1918
326280 Gunner Andrew McNair, 375th Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 27th April 1918
34674 Driver Sidney George Morris, ‘C’ Battery 51st Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Wednesday 8th May 1918 150880 Gunner Frank Price-Canning, 434th Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 27th April 1918
70960 Gunner Walter Regan, ‘V’ 8th Heavy Trench Mortar Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 27th April 1918
276741 Gunner Alfred Rowswell, 63rd Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 27th April 1918
M2/227554 Private George Harold Sampson, 406th Motor Transport Company Army Service Corps, died on Saturday 27th April 1918
A/203830 Rifleman Leslie Sampson, 18th Battalion Kings Royal Rifle Corps, died on Saturday 27th April 1918
G/68146 Private Robert Henry Thomas, 11th Battalion The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment), died on Saturday 27th April 1918
65198 Gunner Sidney Roy Toms, ‘V’ 8th Heavy Trench Mortar Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 27th April 1918
75611 Gunner John Henry Watts, 112th Heavy Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 27th April 1918
40154 Rifleman William Sayer Wilson, MM and Bar, 14th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Saturday 27th April 1918
Share by: