The Ploegsteert Memorial

The Ploegsteert Sector
The Ploegsteert Memorial
Lieutenant Noel Roland Abbey, 4th Battalion Grenadier Guards, died on Friday 12th April 1918.
Lieutenant Arthur Charles Lionel Abrahams, 3rd Battalion Coldstream Guards, died on Saturday 13th April 1918.
L/10028 Lance Corporal Harold Whitehorn Ahearn, 1st Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), died on Sunday 18th October 1914.
Major John Stanley Allen,, 9th (Northumberland Hussars) Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Thursday 11th April 1918.
2512 Serjeant Henry ‘Harry’ Anderson, 6th Battalion Seaforth Highlanders, died on Friday 15th September 1916.
4957 Serjeant Walter George Andrews, DCM, ‘C’ Company 3rd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Tuesday 27th October 1914.
Second Lieutenant Kenneth Shorland Aplin, 2nd Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, died on Sunday 1st November 1914.
265658 Corporal Robert Henry Archer, DCM, MM, 1st/6th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Sunday 14th April 1918.
Major William Worsley Ashcroft, 25th Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Thursday 11th April 1918.
Captain Henry Adam Askew, 2nd Battalion Border Regiment, died on Saturday 19th December 1914.
Lieutenant Lionel Edward Mapletoft Atkinson, 3rd Battalion attached 2nd Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Captain Jehu Fosbrooke Gerrard Aubin, DSO, MC and Bar, 6th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Tuesday 9th April 1918.
21926 Company Serjeant Major Edward Charles ‘Teddy’ Aves, 25th Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Wednesday 10th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant Gerald Harman Ball,, 31st Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Friday 12th April 1918.
Captain Herbert Walter Barnett, 13th (Kensington) Battalion London Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
7380 Corporal Ernest Barton, 1st Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died on Friday 23rd October 1914.
Captain George Rawdon Barton, 11th Battalion Cheshire Regiment, died on Thursday 19th April 1917.
59840 Private Robert John Veale Bastard, MM, 9th (Northumberland Hussars) Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Friday 9th August 1918.
G/25164 Private Cyril Edward Batchelor, 1st Battalion The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment), died on Saturday 13th April 1918.
106517 Company Serjeant Major John Percy Batey, DCM, No 3 Special Company, Royal Engineers, died on Tuesday 9th April 1918.
13773 Serjeant Bernard Reeve Beechey, 2nd Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment, died on Saturday 25th September 1915.
2360 Corporal William Henry Belsten, 1st/13th (Kensington) Battalion London Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
1756 Private Walter Sydney Belsten, 1st/13th (Kensington) Battalion London Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
315959 Private Charles Edwin Bennett, 17th Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers, died on Friday 23rd November 1917
Z/2980 Rifleman George Enoch Benson, 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Lieutenant Charles Zaragoza De La Poer Beresford, 2nd Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Second Lieutenant Bernard Frederick Paul Bernard, 2nd Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment, died on Monday 21st December 1914.
S/25228 Private John Berrisford, 7th Battalion Seaforth Highlanders, died on Saturday 20th July 1918.
Lieutenant Montague Hearfield Bingham, 5th Battalion King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, died on Saturday 13th April 1918.
Lieutenant Eric Osborne Black, 2nd Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Lieutenant George Frederick Blacker, 3rd Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Major Edward Algernon Cleader Blake, ‘C’ Company 2nd Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Tuesday 20th October 1914.
Second Lieutenant Lawrence Cave Blencowe, 2nd/10th Battalion The King’s (Liverpool Regiment), died on Friday 29th June 1917.
66313 Private George Jocelyn Bloomfield, 1st/6th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Wednesday 10th April 1918.
8170 Private Tom Boddy, 1st Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 13th October 1914.
Second Lieutenant Thomas Morgan Bond, 11th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Monday 3rd May 1915.
Captain Winfield Joyce Bonser, 12th Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Saturday 25th September 1915.
Second Lieutenant Thomas Henry Bowley, 1st Battalion Leicestershire Regiment, died on Monday 26th October 1914.
Second Lieutenant John Boyd, 2nd Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers, died on Friday 12th April 1918.
4263 Rifleman William George Boyle, (served as Rifleman Ball), 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
1553 Corporal Reginald Derrick Pamphilon Bray, ‘A’ Company 1st Battalion London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers), died on Monday 10th May 1915.
350409 Company Serjeant Major John Brebner, 9th Battalion Royal Scots, died on Friday 12th April 1918.
Major William John Brooke, 3rd Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry attached 21st Battalion Middlesex Regiment, died on Tuesday 9th April 1918.
Lieutenant Leslie Walter Brooks, 4th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own) attached Lincolnshire Regiment, died on Saturday 25th September 1915.
Major Gerald Dick Brown, MC, 1st Battalion Wiltshire Regiment, Commanding 11th Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers, died on Sunday 14th April 1918.
4917 Rifleman Henry Brown, 1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
8278 Private Archibald Browne, Shot At Dawn — Desertion, 2nd Battalion Essex Regiment, executed on Saturday 19th December 1914.
Second Lieutenant Arthur George Browne, 2nd Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Tuesday 20th October 1914.
Captain Reginald John (Roy) Brownfield, 2nd Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment, died on Friday 18th December 1914.
Lieutenant Eric West Brutton, MC, ‘D’ Company 3rd Battalion Devonshire Regiment attached Machine Gun Corps, died on Sunday 14th April 1918.
Lieutenant William Gladstone Burn, 1st/13th (Kensington) Battalion London Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
8778 Company Serjeant Major Hugh Burns, DCM, MM, 1st Battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), died on Thursday 12th April 1918.
Captain Alexander Brown Burton, MC, 14th Battalion Highland Light Infantry attached 13th Battalion East Surrey Regiment, died on Tuesday 9th April 1918.
265485 Serjeant James Bury, DCM, MM, 1st/6th Battalion Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment), died on Saturday 13th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant George Pickersgill Cable, 5th Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Captain Harold Hunt Caffyn, 3rd Battalion attached, 1st Battalion North Staffordshire Regiment, died on Monday 22nd March 1915.
9249 Corporal Herbert Robert Cairns, DCM, 1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Second Lieutenant Brabazon Campbell, 4th Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment, died on Friday 18th December 1914.
Lieutenant John William Ronald Campbell, MC, 3rd Battalion Worcestershire Regiment, died on Sunday 14th April 1918.
Lieutenant Colonel Neill Diarmid Campbell, 8th Battalion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, Commanding 6th Battalion Black Watch (Royal Highlanders), died on Friday 12th April 1918.
Captain George Eric Cardew, MC, 4th Battalion Devonshire Regiment attached 6th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Tuesday 9th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant Ernest Charles Castelli, 13th (Kensington) Battalion London Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
800763 Corporal Frederick George Challoner, DCM, 30th Battalion London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) attd 2nd Battalion Royal Fusiliers, died on Saturday 13th April 1918.
Major John Stuart Chalmers, 9th (Glasgow Highlanders) Battalion Highland Light Infantry, died on Wednesday 17th April 1918.
Lieutenant Lawrence Vaughan Chapman, 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on September 25th September 1915.
Lieutenant Michael Chapman, MC, 4th Battalion Grenadier Guards, died on Friday 12th April 1918.
Lieutenant John Dobree Chepmell, 2nd Battalion attached 14th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 10th April 1918.
13336 Corporal Arthur Chillingworth, DCM, 3rd Battalion Coldstream Guards, died on Saturday 13th April 1918.
Lieutenant Harold Percival Clarke, 6th Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Lieutenant Colonel Osbert Clinton-Baker, 1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Lieutenant Peter Clutterbuck, 1st Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 20th October 1914.
Second Lieutenant Basil Montgomery Coates, 10th Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Tuesday 7th September 1915.
L/8026 Serjeant Stephen Charles Cocks, 1st Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), died on Tuesday 20th October 1914.
2210 Private Vivian Ernest Cohen, DCM, 1st/13th (Kensington) Battalion London Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Second Lieutenant Herbert William Cole, 3rd Battalion attached 1st Battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), died on Sunday 14th April 1918.
275428 Company Serjeant Major Thomas Coleman, DCM, MM, 1st/7th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Thursday 11th April 1918.
13226 Serjeant Robert Cook, DCM, 10th Battalion Cheshire Regiment, died on Thursday 11th April 1918.
7042 Private Thomas Cope, 1st Battalion Royal Irish Fusiliers, died on Friday 20th November 1914
5/396 Rifleman George Copeman, 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
241784 Private William Robert Wyatt Pye Woods Copeman, 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Tuesday 9th April 1918.
L/10061 Private Albert Cordier, 1st Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), died on Sunday 22nd November 1914.
Captain Aubrey Ewan Coulton, 6th Battalion Norfolk Regiment attached, 2nd/6th Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 19th July 1916.
Second Lieutenant Robert William Craig,, 34th Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Wednesday 17th April 1918.
Lieutenant Cecil Reginald Crymble, 3rd Battalion attached 1st Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers, died on Friday 20th November 1914.
10923 Private John Henry Cumberpatch, 1st Battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), died on Thursday 22nd October 1914.
Second Lieutenant Robert Ellis Cunliffe, 2nd Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Lieutenant Neville William Curran, MC, 2nd Battalion attached 3rd Battalion, Royal Irish Regiment, died on Wednesday 4th October 1916.
Captain Cedric Hunton Daggett,, 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Sunday 11th February 1917.
Captain William Davies, 2nd Battalion South Wales Borderers, died on Thursday 11th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant Alistair Ingram Davis, 4th Battalion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, died on Thursday 11th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant Maurice Day, 2nd Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Lieutenant Leon Victor St Patrick de Landre-Grogan, MC, 13th Battalion attached 1st/5th Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment, died on Sunday 13th October 1918.
Lieutenant John Archibald Dickinson, 4th Battalion attached 1st Battalion The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment), died on Saturday 13th April 1918.
Lieutenant William Henry Gordon Dods, 1st Battalion Leicestershire Regiment, died on Wednesday 21st October 1914.
7863 Private Leonard Ernest Dolley, 2nd Battalion Scots Guards, died on Monday 7th December 1914.
Captain Geoffrey Boles Donaldson, ‘C’ Company 2nd/7th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 19th July 1916.
Second Lieutenant Elvery Ashton Dothie, 2nd Battalion East Lancashire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Second Lieutenant Gordon Gray Doughty, 1st Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers, died on Thursday 11th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant James Robertson Dow, 2nd Battalion South Lancashire Regiment, died on Thursday 11th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant Everard Joseph Druitt, 2nd Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
81 Rifleman Jack Leonard Dunnett, ‘D’ Company 1st/5th Battalion London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade), died on Monday 21st November 1914.
Second Lieutenant William Blencowe Wells Durrant, 6th Battalion attached ‘D’ Company 4th Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Saturday 8th May 1915.
Second Lieutenant Rowland Le Belward Egerton, 2nd Battalion attached 1st Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, died on Friday 30th October 1914.
L/8667 Company Serjeant Major Maxwell Elderkin, DCM, MM, 1st Battalion The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment), died on Friday 12th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant Arnold Henry Parnell Errington, 2nd Battalion King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, died on Friday 30th November or Saturday 1st December 1914.
Second Lieutenant Norman Edwin Fairlie, 3rd Battalion attached 2nd Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, died on Wednesday 21st October 1914.
18734 Corporal George Feast, DCM, 2nd Battalion South Wales Borderers, died on Sunday 18th August 1918.
16633 Private Herbert Felce, 2nd Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
16630 Private William Robert Felce, 2nd Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Major Arthur Hoskyns Festing, CMG, DSO, Count of the Holy Roman Empire, 1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Second Lieutenant John Lennox Fetherstonhaugh, 2nd Battalion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, died on Tuesday 10th November 1914.
G/15032 Company Serjeant Major Robert Charles Fisher, DCM, 21st Battalion Middlesex Regiment, died on Tuesday 9th April 1918.
Captain Kenneth Forbes-Robertson, 1st Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Seaforth Highlanders, died on Saturday 7th November 1914.
2737 Private Francis Walter Frencham, 1st/13th (Kensington) Battalion London Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Lieutenant Richard Spencer Glyn, 1st Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), died on Tuesday 20th October 1914.
Lieutenant Henry Mills Goldsmith, Devonshire Regiment attached 2nd Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
30596 Private Victor Alexander Gower, 4th Battalion Grenadier Guards, died on Saturday 13th April 1918.
15143 Serjeant John Grant, DCM, MM, 8th Battalion Border Regiment, died on Saturday 13th April 1918.
Lieutenant James Singleton Graves, 6th Battalion attached 4th Battalion Worcestershire Regiment, died on Saturday 15th June 1918.
Lieutenant Geoffrey Francis Gregory, 2nd Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Saturday 25th September 1915.
Second Lieutenant Reginald Edward Groves, 20th Battalion Middlesex Regiment, died on Tuesday 9th April 1918.
Captain Wynne Austin Guest-Williams, ‘A’ Company 2nd Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Saturday 25th September 1915.
Second Lieutenant Sidney Heathcote Habershon, 12th Battalion Suffolk Regiment, died Tuesday 9th April 1918.
136414 Sapper William Hackett, VC, 254th Tunnelling Company Royal Engineers, died on Tuesday 27th June 1916.
Lieutenant The Honourable Felix Charles Hubert Hanbury-Tracy, 2nd Battalion Scots Guards, died on Wednesday 19th December 1914.
Second Lieutenant The Honourable Henry Ralph Hardinge, 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
193 Serjeant George Ernest Harvey, DCM, ‘D’ Company 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Major Richard Prentice Harvey, 3rd Battalion attached 2nd Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
18367 Rifleman James Haveron, 1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Second Lieutenant Paul Heaney, DCM, 1st Battalion King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), died on Wednesday 21st October 1914.
Second Lieutenant William Henderson, 14th Battalion Highland Light Infantry, died on Tuesday 9th April 1918.
Captain William Alexander Henderson, ‘D’ Company 2nd Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, died on Tuesday 10th November 1914.
Captain Augustus Mark Hendriks, Royal Fusiliers attached No 2 Company, 1st Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own), died on Tuesday 25th May 1915.
Lieutenant Arthur Widdrington Herdman, 1st Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died on Sunday 25th October 1914.
Lieutenant James Francis Hewitt, 1st Battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), died on Monday 26th October 1914.
Captain William Higgin-Birket, ‘B’ Company 2nd Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers, died on Wednesday 28th October 1914.
Second Lieutenant Reginald Francis Hitchcock, 25th Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Saturday 14th April 1918.
11468 Company Serjeant Major, David Hoare, DCM, 9th (Northumberland Hussars) Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Tuesday 9th April 1918.
Captain Christopher Anthony Rowlandson Hodgson, 3rd Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment, died on Friday 18th December 1914.
Lieutenant George Graham Hodgson, 2nd Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Captain Henry Bernard Holdsworth, 8th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Wednesday 10th April 1918.
9689 Private Thomas Hope, Shot At Dawn — Desertion, 2nd Battalion Leinster Regiment, executed on Tuesday 2nd March 1915.
Lieutenant Eric Humphrey Hopkinson, MC, 1st Battalion Cambridgeshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 2nd June 1915.
Major Henry Charles Walter Hoskyns, DSO, 1st Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment, died on Saturday 25th September 1915.
Second Lieutenant Sir William Graham Hoste, 4th Baronet, 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
5410 Lance Corporal William Arthur Howard, 2nd Battalion East Lancashire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Major Godfrey Hudson,, Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Friday 12th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant Cyril Hurdman, 3rd Battalion South Staffordshire Regiment attd 2nd/6th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 19th July 1916.
301913 Corporal James Harold Edmund Jackson, DCM, 1st/8th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Wednesday 10th April 1918.
Lieutenant Wilfred George Jackson, 1st Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), died on Thursday 27th April 1915.
1853 Lance Serjeant John Reginald Jenkins, 1st/13th (Kensington) Battalion London Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Lieutenant George Pierce Creagh Jenings, 1st Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died on Friday 6th November 1914.
8538 Lance Corporal Sydney Jollans, DCM, 2nd Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Lieutenant Arthur Meredydd Jones, MC & Bar, 50th Battalion Machine Gun Corps formerly 17th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Wednesday 10th April 1918.
1519 Private Albert Victor Jones, No 1 Company 1st Battalion Honourable Artillery Company, died on Sunday 15th November 1914.
13942 Company Serjeant Major David Jones, DCM, 10th Battalion Welsh Regiment, died on Tuesday 6th November 1917.
Captain Paul Adrian Kennedy, 4th Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Captain Newton Kesteven-Balshaw, 16th Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Saturday 13th April 1918.
16280 Private Charles Edward George King, ‘C’ Company 2nd Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Saturday 25th September 1915.
16341 Private John King, ‘C’ Company 2nd Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Saturday 25th September 1915.
2237 Private David Kirkcaldy, 2nd Battalion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, died on Tuesday 10th November 1914
Lieutenant George Mansfield La Nauze, 4th Battalion attached 1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
23893 Company Serjeant Major Cornelius Lacey, DCM, 11th Battalion East Lancashire Regiment, died on Friday 12th April 1918.
5113 Private Harry Lake, 9th (Queen’s Royal) Lancers, died on Friday 16th October 1914
8721 Company Serjeant Major Reginald Thomas Lansbury, DCM, MM, 1st Battalion Bedfordshire Regiment, died on Saturday 20th July 1918.
Second Lieutenant Brian Lightly Lawrence, 2nd Battalion Middlesex Regiment, died on Tuesday 1st June 1915.
Lieutenant Edward Henry Leigh, 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
25/1070 Corporal Michael Lennard, DCM, MM, 25th (Tyneside Irish) Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Monday 15th April 1918.
Lieutenant Eric Lancelot Lipscombe, 3rd Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Lieutenant Euan Lucie-Smith, 1st Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment, died on Sunday 25th April 1915.
Lieutenant Francis Charles Lyon, 4th Battalion Grenadier Guards, died on Saturday 13th April 1918.
289003 Pioneer William Symington Macilwraith, ‘F’ Special Company Royal Engineers, died on Wednesday 10th April 1918.
8185 Private James Mackenzie, VC, 2nd Battalion Scots Guards, died on Wednesday 19th December 1914.
Second Lieutenant Donald Graeme MacLaren, 10th Battalion The King’s (Liverpool Regiment), died on Friday 29th June 1917.
L/9643 Private Walter James Marsh, 1st Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), died on Tuesday 20th October 1914.
5880 Company Quartermaster Serjeant Fred Scott Martin, 8th Battalion Border Regiment, died on Wednesday 10th April 1918.
Lieutenant John Sinclair Martin, ‘D’ Company 1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Major Robert Masefield, 1st Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died on Saturday 24th October 1914.
Second Lieutenant Edward Mason, 3rd Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
200411 Company Serjeant Major Charles Herbert Masters, DCM, 4th Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment, died on Monday 15th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant John MacLean Matheson, 4th Battalion Royal Scots, died on Wednesday 26th June 1918.
Lieutenant Ronald McDougall, 1st Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), died on Tuesday 20th October 1914.
Captain Alexander Vernor McLare, MC and Bar, 8th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Thursday 12th April 1918.
Lieutenant Arthur C McLaughlin, 3rd Battalion attached 1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Brigadier General Norman Reginald McMahon, DSO, General Staff Headquarters 10th Infantry Brigade, Commanding 4th Battalion Royal Fusiliers, died on Wednesday 11th November 1914.
332309 Lance Corporal James Ronald Bruce McQueen, 9th (Glasgow Highlanders) Battalion Highland Light Infantry, died on Saturday 13th April 1918.
Captain Charles Flower Melling, MC, 1st Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers, died on Monday 13th May 1918.
Lieutenant Alfred Merchant, 6th Battalion attached 11th Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers, died on Wednesday 10th April 1918.
 Lieutenant Jeffery Edwards Morton Michelmore, 6th Battalion attached 13th Battalion East Surrey Regiment, died on Tuesday 9th April 1918.
3037 Private Arthur Gordon Millington, 1st/13th (Kensington) Battalion London Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
3038 Private Dudley Graham Millington, 1st/13th (Kensington) Battalion London Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
240166 Serjeant James Moir, DCM, 5th Battalion Gordon Highlanders, died on Saturday 13th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant George Bertram Fifield Monk, 2nd Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment, died on Friday 18th December 1914.
Lieutenant William Neve Monteith, 6th Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Saturday 25th September 1915.
Captain and Adjutant Richard Guy Torrington Moody-Ward, 2nd Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915
28195 Private Joseph Herbert Speight Moore, No 2 Company 4th Battalion Grenadier Guards, died on Saturday 13th April 1918.
6457 Corporal William Henry Moreby, DCM, ‘C’ Company 1st Battalion Leicestershire Regiment, died on Sunday 25th October 1914.
3/6973 Serjeant Alan Morrison, DCM, 6th Battalion Seaforth Highlanders, died on Friday 12th April 1918.
Major John Huntly Muir, 17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge’s Own) attached 1st Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers, died on Thursday 11th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant John Munro, MC, 4th Battalion Seaforth Highlanders, died on Tuesday 16th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant Richard Philip Nason, Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Sherwood Rangers), died on Tuesday 16th April 1918.
Lieutenant Robert Larmour Neill, 5th Battalion attached 1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
240041 Corporal Rolland Millar Neilson, MSM, ‘E’ Company 5th Battalion Gordon Highlanders, died on Saturday 13th April 1918.
Captain Robert Nevill, MC and Bar, 2nd Battalion South Lancashire Regiment, died on Wednesday 10th April 1918.
2565 Private Arthur Maurice Tweed Newman, 13th (Kensington) Battalion London Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Lieutenant Alexander Reginald Newton-King, 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Regiment, died on Monday 12th April 1915.
23495 Serjeant Charles Edward Nicol, DCM, MM, 50th Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Wednesday 10th April 1918.
8895 Serjeant John Leslie Noble, DCM, 2nd Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died on Wednesday 4th August 1915.
Second Lieutenant Mervyn Noott, 1st Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), died on Tuesday 20th October 1914.
Lieutenant Leopold Grantley Norton, 2nd Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Tuesday 20th October 1914.
Second Lieutenant Richard Francis Robert Nugent, 2nd Battalion Scots Guards, died on Tuesday 18th December 1914.
Captain Robert William Leslie Oke, 3rd Battalion attached 2nd Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Saturday 25th September 1915.
8949 Serjeant Fred Oram, DCM, 2nd Battalion Hampshire Regiment, died on Thursday 11th April 1918.
18825 Serjeant Henry William Orvis, DCM, MSM, 29th Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died between Sunday 14th April and Wednesday 15th May 1918.
10248 Private Francis John Page, 2nd Battalion Yorkshire Regiment, died on Sunday 22nd November 1914.
G/20036 Corporal James Pank, MSM, 21st Battalion Middlesex Regiment, died on Tuesday 9th April 1918.
12/468 Company Serjeant Major George Stanley Parker, DCM, 12th Battalion King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, died on Saturday 13th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant Hubert Merefield Parsons, 50th Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Saturday 13th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant Thomas Edward Sabine Pasley, 1st Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers, died on Thursday 11th April 1918.
Captain Murray Gladstone Patten,, 9th (Northumberland Hussars) Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Sunday 14th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Vincent Pearce, 2nd Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment, died between Friday 18th and Saturday 19th December 1914.
Second Lieutenant Robert Swayne Pearce, 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
7265 Lance Corporal Lionel John Penney, DCM, 2nd Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Monday 17th May 1915.
27376 Corporal George Pickup, DCM, 8th Battalion Border Regiment, died on Wednesday 10th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant Victor Pinnington, 33rd (Tyneside Scottish) Battalion attd 23rd (Tyneside Scottish) Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Sunday 5th November 1916.
69180 Private Arnold Pitts, Shot At Dawn – Desertion, 1st/6th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, executed on Friday 12th April 1918.
Lieutenant Reginald Edward Porter, Royal Army Medical Corps attached 3rd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Monday 26th October 1914.
Second Lieutenant William Edgar Potts, MM, 5th Battalion attached 15th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own), died on Saturday 13th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant John Bernard Poultney, 3rd Battalion attached 8th Battalion South Lancashire Regiment, died on Sunday 18th February 1917.
Captain Townsend George Powell, 3rd Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Lieutenant Theodore Prain, ‘C’ Company 1st Battalion Leicestershire Regiment, died on Wednesday 21st October 1914.
116646 Corporal Gilbert Price, DCM, 9th Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Saturday 20th July 1918.
73334 Lance Corporal John Thomas Price, DCM, 61st Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Thursday 12th April 1918.
Captain Thomas Tannatt Pryce, VC, MC and Bar, 4th Battalion Grenadier Guards, died on Saturday 13th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant Thomas Edmund de Quincey Quincey, 6th Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Second Lieutenant Frank Stewart Waddington Raikes, 5th Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Second Lieutenant Reginald Wigmore Sancroft Randall, 2nd Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Lieutenant Horace Alfred Reed,, 11th Battalion Suffolk Regiment, died on Tuesday 9th April 1918.
1929 Private Thomas Renton, 1st/13th (Kensington) Battalion London Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Lieutenant Charles Roger Ripley, 2nd Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment, died on Thursday 22nd October 1914.
8116 Lance Corporal Larrett Roebuck, 2nd Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment, died on Sunday 18th October 1914.
Captain Ronald Hugh Walrond Rose, 1st Battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), died on Thursday 22nd October 1914.
Second Lieutenant William Ross, 9th (Glasgow Highlanders) Battalion Highland Light Infantry, died on Friday 12th April 1918.
2292 Rifleman Arthur Roundell, 1st/8th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own), died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
200604 Serjeant William Royle, DCM, 4th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment, died on Thursday 12th April 1918.
23715 Serjeant John Russell, DCM, 51st Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Friday 12th April 1918.
19/1205 Private John Robert Russell, MSM, ‘A’ Company 18th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Friday 19th July 1918.
Lieutenant William Stewart Mitchell Ruxton, MC, 1st Battalion Border Regiment, died on Friday 12th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant Donald Whitmore Ryan, 2nd Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Second Lieutenant Thomas Edward Sabine-Pasley, 1st Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers, died on Thursday 11th April 1918.
Captain Mervyn Keats Sandys, 2nd Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment, died on Friday 23rd October 1914.
G/54322 Private Edward Robert Saunders, 21st Battalion Middlesex Regiment, died on Tuesday 9th April 1918.
11/1207 Corporal Thomas Sawyers, DCM, 11th Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment, died on Sunday 8th September 1918.
Lieutenant Charles Maclure Sclanders, 16th Battalion London Regiment (Queen’s Westminster Rifles), died on Friday 12th April 1918.
Lieutenant Douglas Brogden Scott, 6th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Tuesday 9th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant John Gordon Scott, ‘C’ Company 1st Battalion Black Watch (Royal Highlanders), died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Captain Alexander Morton Shaw, 12th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 10th April 1918.
9033 Private William Vaughan Shaw, 2nd Battalion Scots Guards, died on Friday 18th December 1914.
Captain William Frederick Temple Sheridan, 5th Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Saturday 25th September 1915.
Captain Somerset Arthur Sherston, MC, 3rd Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
3260 Private Sidney William Sherwood, 1st/13th (Kensington) Battalion London Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Second Lieutenant Fred Shirtliff, 10th Battalion attached 6th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Tuesday 9th April 1918.
9652 Company Quartermaster Serjeant John Shortland, DCM, 1st Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
S/2194 Lance Serjeant James Menzies Sidey, 12th Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Saturday 25th September 1915.
Captain Humphrey Henry Sloane-Stanley,, No 1 Company 4th Battalion Grenadier Guards, died on Saturday 13th April 1918.
Lieutenant Robert Francis Smalley, 4th Battalion South Staffordshire Regiment, died on Sunday 14th April 1918.
Lieutenant Harry Leonard Chappell Smith, 2nd Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Tuesday 20th October 1914.
Lieutenant William Henry Smyth, 2nd Battalion Worcestershire Regiment, died on Wednesday 17th April 1918.
12584 Private Walter Southgate, 2nd Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915
Lieutenant The Honourable Talbot Fitzroy Eden Stanhope, 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
8874 Lance Corporal Jesse Stead, DCM, 2nd Battalion Scots Guards, died on Friday 18th December 1914.
Second Lieutenant Leonard Herman Stern, 13th (Kensington) Battalion London Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Second Lieutenant Lothian Basil Stevens, 3rd Battalion South Staffordshire Regiment attached 2nd Battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
45277 Private Alfred Stewart, 13th Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment, died on Saturday 13th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant Edgcumbe Leopold Stiles, 4th Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), died on Sunday 14th April 1918
6253 Private Alfred Stone, 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales’s), died on Monday 19th October 1914
19183 Private Frederick Stooke, 3rd Battalion Coldstream Guards, died on Saturday 13th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant George Stranger, 1st Battalion Royal Guernsey Light Infantry, died on Thursday 11th April 1918.
Lieutenant Colonel Francis Cyril Rupert Studd, DSO, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) attached 22nd (Tyneside Scottish) Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Saturday 13th April 1918.
2635 Rifleman Christopher James Sturch, DCM, 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
L/15479 Private George Swann, 1st Battalion Royal Fusiliers, died on Sunday 18th October 1914.
9042 Private Frank Norman Sweet, 2nd Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
9054 Lance Corporal Alfred Tame, 2nd Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
8265 Corporal William George Tame, 2nd Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Captain Roger Eykyn Thompson, 15th (Hampshire Yeomanry) Battalion attached, 2nd Battalion Hampshire Regiment, died on Friday 12th April 1918.
Lieutenant George Robert Thornhill, MC, 1st Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), died on Thursday 22nd October 1914.
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Wynn Tilly, 18th Battalion Durham Light Infantry attached 15th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own), died on Sunday 14th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant Richard Frederick Tindall, 3rd Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment, died on Saturday 25th September 1915.
Captain Geoffrey Percy Robert Toynbee, 1st Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 15th November 1914.
Lieutenant Ronald Herbert Gillet Trotter, 3rd Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Saturday 25th September 1915.
1901 Rifleman Reginald Tucker, 16th Battalion London Regiment (Queen’s Westminster Rifles), died on Friday 4th December 1914.
9812 Private Douglas Alfred ‘Dinky’ Turner, 2nd Battalion Worcestershire Regiment, died on Wednesday 17th April 1918.
Captain Herbert Guy Turner, 2nd Battalion Cheshire Regiment, died between Tuesday 2nd and Wednesday 3rd March 1915.
Lieutenant Thomas Edwin Turner, 13th (Kensington) Battalion London Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Second Lieutenant Arthur William Winterton Turnour, 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Saturday 25th September 1915.
3/10495 Private Arthur Twaite, 8th Battalion Norfolk Regiment, died on Thursday 10th August 1916.
Lieutenant Cecil Laurence Tyerman, 6th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Tuesday 9th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant George Herbert Vacher, 4th Battalion attached 2nd Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 11th November 1914.
Z/2641 Rifleman Morris Marcus van Thal, 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Second Lieutenant Frederick Charles Verner, 1st Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died on Sunday 25th October 1914.
Second Lieutenant Cecil Henry Viney, 3rd Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
L/10884 Private Edward Henry Viney, DCM, 2nd Battalion The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment), died on Monday 14th December 1914.
40427 Private John Norman Waddie, MM, 16th Battalion Royal Scots, died on Thursday 11th April 1918.
16372 Private Ernest Steven Waite, 2nd Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Saturday 25th September 1915.
6510 Lance Corporal Frederick Charles Waite, 2nd Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Saturday 25th September 1915.
19147 Lance Corporal William George Waite, DCM, 1st Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers, died on Friday 16th August 1918.
2795 Private Argyle Francis Bradford Walter, 13th (Kensington) Battalion London Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Captain George Ward-Hunt, 2nd Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
R/20803 Rifleman Harry Clegg Waterhouse, 16th Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Saturday 13th April 1918
240262 Serjeant John Waters, DCM, 1st/5th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Wednesday 17th April 1918.
Captain Thomas Sidney Wathes, 2nd/6th Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 19th July 1916.
Lieutenant William Herbert Watney, ‘A’ Company, 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Monday 10th May 1915.
Lieutenant Cedric Gordon Watson, 2nd Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
20076 Lance Serjeant John Hyndman Watson, 15th Battalion Royal Scots, died on Tuesday 16th April 1918.
Lieutenant Kenneth Charles Forrester Watson, MC, 3rd Battalion South Lancashire Regiment attached 2nd/7th Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment, died on Friday 12th April 1918.
15865 Company Serjeant Major Emmerson Dickinson Waugh, DCM, 8th Battalion Border Regiment, died on Saturday 13th April 1918.
1214 Serjeant Joseph Webster, DCM, ‘C’ Company 5th Battalion Black Watch (Royal Highlanders), died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Captain Francis Mathwin Weeks Northumberland Fusiliers attached 8th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Thursday 11th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant Eric George Wellesley, 8th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 21st December 1915.
Captain Charles Augustus Werner, 6th Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Captain Hill Wilson White, Royal Army Medical Corps, died on Thursday 12th April 1918.
17714 Private John James Whybrow, 1st Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
7504 Serjeant Thomas Henry Willcox, DCM, 1st Battalion Somerset Light Infantry, died on Tuesday 10th November 1914
Second Lieutenant John McLeod Williamson, 4th Battalion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, died on Friday 12th April 1918.
Captain Arthur Henry Wilson, 1st Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment, died on Sunday 18th October 1914.
575 Rifleman Arthur Henry Wilson, DCM, 3rd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Friday 23rd October 1914.
Second Lieutenant Frederick Thomas Austen Wilson, 5th Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Royal Fusiliers, died on Tuesday 12th March 1918
Z/2963 Rifleman George Douglas Wimble, 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Z/2964 Rifleman Herbert Ashley Wimble, 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Captain Charles Wolseley Wolseley-Jenkins, ‘A’ Company 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Saturday 25th September 1915.
Second Lieutenant Sinclair Patteson Womersley, 59th Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Monday 15th April 1918.
3382 Private Sidney Alfred Wyllie, 1st/1st Battalion London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers), died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Major Francis George Wynne, DSO, 2nd Battalion The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment attached 1st Battalion Wiltshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 10th April 1918.
7440 Sergeant Frederick Sebastian Theopholi Zahn, MM, 2nd Regiment South African Infantry, died on Monday 29th July 1918.
Berks Cemetery Extension
13306 Serjeant Peter Annis, DCM, 54th Company Royal Engineers, died on Wednesday 4th October 1916.
14/17166 Rifleman John Cleland Baird, 14th Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Saturday 17th February 1917.
81037 Private Frederick Draper Ball, 8th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), died on Monday 26th July 1915.
2nd Lieutenant Thomas George Bowler, 6th Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 30th June 1917.
2nd Lieutenant Humphrey Layland Braithwaite, Royal Engineers, died on Monday 10th July 1916.
C/12391 Rifleman Leonard Crossley, 21st Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Friday 30th June 1916.
C/12390 Rifleman William Crossley, 21st Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Friday 30th June 1916.
7676 Private Walter Arthur Curtis, ‘A’ Company 1st Battalion Suffolk Regiment, died on Monday 15th March 1915.
Lieutenant Robert Walter Lawrence Edginton, 1st/5th Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment, died on Thursday 3rd June 1915
Captain John Francis, ‘D’ Company 1st/5th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 2nd June 1915
109346 Private William Ira Fulford, A Squadron, 4th Regiment Canadian Mounted Rifles, died on Wednesday 1st December 1915
2nd Lieutenant Malcolm Arnold Hepburn, 2nd Battalion Seaforth Highlanders, died on Monday 30th November 1914
109400 Lance Corporal Henry Boyd Hodge, 4th Regiment Canadian Mounted Rifles, died on Wednesday 1st December 1915
116021 Private Herbert James Outram Leather, 2nd Regiment Canadian Mounted Rifles, died on Wednesday 1st December 1915
12419 Lance Corporal Marcus Henry Tenison Tuite Levinge, 4th Battalion 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade, died on Saturday 17th March 1917.
2425 Private Percy Charles Richards, MM, 39th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Thursday 6th December 1917.
Lieutenant Archibald Jenner Sells, 2nd Battalion attached 3rd Battalion The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment), died on Thursday 26th October 1916.
2nd Lieutenant Bernard Hudson Shaw, 13th Battalion Cheshire Regiment, died on Monday 22nd January 1917.
108535 Private Walter Anthony Simpson, 3rd Canadian Mounted Rifles, died on Wednesday 1st December 1915.
365952 Serjeant Peter Tyrie, DCM, 67th Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Friday 1st June 1917.
2nd Lieutenant Granville Harry Wingfield, 5th Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Wednesday 12th July 1916.
2418 Sergeant William George Edward Woolley, DCM, 40th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Thursday 21st February 1918.
Hyde Park Croner (Royal Berks) Cemetery
11548 Serjeant Samuel Baird, ‘A’ Company 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Friday 24th November 1916.
Captain Ian Dalrymple Dewar, 5th Battalion Cameron Highlanders, died on Friday 17th March 1916.
C/7259 Rifleman Albert Edward Mortlock French, 18th Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Thursday 15th June 1916.
2nd Lieutenant Patrick Arthur Dudley Jackson, 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Thursday 4th January 1917.
5009 Rifleman Samuel McBride (Shot At Dawn — Desertion), 2nd Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, executed on Thursday 7th December 1916.
S/18348 Private James McClure, 5th Battalion Cameron Highlanders, died on Thursday 27th January 1916.
Major George Holbrook Patterson, 7th Brigade Australian Field Artillery, died on Saturday 14th April 1917.
Lieutenant Ronald William Poulton Palmer, 1st/4th Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 5th May 1915.
Lieutenant Frederick Gordon Symons, 3rd Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers attached 12th Battalion Royal Fusiliers , died on Monday 22nd May 1916.

Lancashire Cottage Cemetery
9185 Corporal Percy Tost-de-Vine Adams, 1st Battalion Hampshire Regiment, died on Saturday 19th December 1914.
Captain Lionel Alfred Francis Cane, 1st Battalion East Lancashire Regiment, died on Saturday 7th November 1914.
Captain George Clayhills, DSO, 1st Battalion East Lancashire Regiment, died on Monday 2nd November 1914.
8595 Corporal Henry Richard Collins, DCM, MM, 2nd Battalion Devonshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 4th September 1917.
6394 Serjeant Frederick Helm, DCM, 1st Battalion East Lancashire Regiment, died on Thursday 8th April 1915.
Lieutenant Percival Hugh Trench Hoare, 3rd Battalion East Lancashire Regiment, died on Saturday 2nd January 1915.
Lieutenant Thomas Hugh Mathews, ‘C’ Company 1st Battalion East Lancashire Regiment, died on Monday 2nd November 1914.
Captain Thomas Haworth Preston, 1st Battalion East Lancashire Regiment, died on Saturday 7th November 1914.
2nd Lieutenant George Hopkins Stanley, ‘D’ Company 1st Battalion East Lancashire Regiment, died on Saturday 31st October 1914.
2920 Private Harold Ewart Stenner, ‘D’ Company 1st/4th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment, died on Saturday 1st May 1915.
8050 Serjeant Evan Warner, 5th Battalion London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade), died on Friday 11th December 1914.
Lieutenant Lionel Douglas Waud, 1st Battalion East Lancashire Regiment, died on Sunday 8th November 1914.
London Rifle Brigade Cemetery
1115 Rifleman Frederick Benjamin Bennett, ‘C’ Company 5th Battalion London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) died on Friday 12th March 1915.
11007 Private Henry William Arthur Brewster, 11th Battalion The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment) died on Wednesday 9th August 1916.
35 Rifleman Alfred Austen Daniel, ‘H’ Company London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) died on Monday 25th January 1915.
2nd Lieutenant Kenneth Forbes, 5th Battalion London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) died on Wednesday 10th February 1915.
11503 Private Eric Warton Henley, 11th Battalion The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment) died on Wednesday 9th August 1916.
9648 Rifleman Sydney Harold Wilfred Herbage, 5th Battalion London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) died on Wednesday 20th January 1915.
Lieutenant Roger Ludovic Moore, ‘H’ Company 1st Battalion Somerset Light Infantry, died on Sunday 20th December 1914.
Lieutenant Andrew Nicol, 6th Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers, died on Monday 22nd May 1916.
17066 Lance Corporal Francis Naylor Parr, 8th Battalion South Lancashire Regiment, died on Wednesday 24th November 1915.
9556 Rifleman William Henry Peppiatt, 5th Battalion London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade) died on Friday 5th February 1915.
2nd Lieutenant Herbert Lloyd Tate, Royal Field Artillery, died on Monday 12th June 1916.

Mud Corner Cemetery
12/1627 Serjeant James Henry Frew, DCM, (Served as Francis), 1st Battalion Auckland Regiment New Zealand Expeditionary Force, died on Thursday 26th July 1917.
12/3795 Company Serjeant Major Stanley Robinson, DCM, 2nd Battalion Auckland Regiment New Zealand Expeditionary Force, died on Tuesday 31st July 1917.

Ploegsteert Churchyard
Lieutenant Herbert Beaumont Boggs, 7th Battalion Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment), died on Monday 26th February 1915.
Captain Eric John Western Dolphin, 1st Battalion Hampshire Regiment, died on Saturday 7th November 1914.
Captain Reginald Wickham Harland, 1st Battalion Hampshire Regiment, died on Friday 30th October 1914.
S691 Private Charles Edward Horne, 1st Battalion Hampshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 18th November 1914.
Captain Arthur Paget Knocker, ‘B’ Company 1st Battalion Hampshire Regiment, died on Monday 8th February 1915.
Second Lieutenant Richard John Lumley, 11th (Prince Albert’s Own) Hussars, died on Saturday 17th October 1914.
Major George Hastings Parker, 1st Battalion Hampshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 19th December 1914.
17173 Private Thomas Sutton, 7th Battalion Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment), died on Friday 26th February 1915.
Lieutenant William Douglas MacLean Trimmer, 1st Battalion Hampshire Regiment, died on Friday 30th October 1914.

Ploegsteert Wood Military Cemetery
24452 Lance Corporal William Benjamin Allen, ‘C’ Company, 13th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Sunday 11th July 1915.
Second Lieutenant Charles Frederick Robert Barnett, 5th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment, died on Monday 19th April 1915.
3335 Private Thomas Ernest Bates, 5th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment, died on Thursday 6th May 1915.
Second Lieutenant Leslie Heron ‘Chummie’ Beauchamp, 8th Battalion South Lancashire Regiment, died on Wednesday 6th October 1915.
Captain Frank Seymour Bradshaw, 1st Battalion Somerset Light Infantry, died on Saturday 19th December 1914.
Captain George Ernest Cecil Clark, 8th Battalion The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, died on Sunday 9th January 1916.
22979 Private Otto Hedwig Corner, 14th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Wednesday 7th July 1915.
Second Lieutenant Edmund Trevennin Gray, 15th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Friday 22nd October 1915.
Lieutenant Henry George Christopher Guise, 5th Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment, died on Thursday 6th May 1915.
Second Lieutenant Stanley Benskin Henson, 1st Battalion Somerset Light Infantry, died on Saturday 19th December 1914.
22808 Corporal Henry John Jeffery, DCM, 1st Battalion 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade, died on Wednesday 20th June 1917.
63495 Private Frederick Sinclair Wills Jennings, 14th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Tuesday 6th July 1915.
Captain Charles Carus Maud, DSO, ‘B’ Company 1st Battalion Somerset Light Infantry, died on Saturday 19th December 1914.
Captain Reginald Rayner Nye, 3rd Battalion Royal Scots, died on Friday 17th December 1915.
Captain Robert Clifford Orr, 3rd Battalion attached 1st Battalion Somerset Light Infantry, died on Wednesday 19th December 1914.
Lieutenant George Roworth Parr, ‘C’ Company 1st Battalion Somerset Light Infantry, died on Saturday 19th December 1914.
Second Lieutenant Richard Edward Elcho Skyrme, 3rd Battalion attached 1st Battalion Wiltshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 6th February 1917.
Lieutenant John Raymond Waddy, MC, Royal Army Medical Corps attached 1st Battalion Somerset Light Infantry, died on Wednesday 17th March 1915.
Lieutenant Hubert Howells Washington, 4th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), died on Friday 23rd July 1915.

Prowse Point Military Cemetery
5822 Rifleman Percy Charles Blazeby, DCM, 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 23rd September 1917.
5629 Regimental Serjeant Major John Campbell, 2nd Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Monday 15th October 1917.
S/19508 Rifleman Robert William Chapman, 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 28th October 1917.
20230 Serjeant William Albert Connor, DCM, 2nd Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Monday 15th October 1917.
Second Lieutenant Charles Herbert Cooke, 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Friday 21st September 1917.Z/922 Serjeant Arthur Dale. MM and Bar, 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Tuesday 25th September 1917
21460 Private Wilson Davis, 10th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), died on Thursday 25th February 1915.
8372 Private Richard Lancaster, 2nd Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers, died on Tuesday 10th November 1914
Second Lieutenant Claud Bruce Matheson, 5th Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 23rd September 1917.
41347 Rifleman John Angus McLeod, 1st Battalion 3rd New Zealand Rifle Brigade, died on Friday 17th August 1917.
9773 Corporal Benjamin Mole, 1st Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment, died on Thursday 10th December 1914.
8850 Private Harry Wilkinson, 2nd Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers, died on Tuesday 10th November 1914.

Rifle House Cemetery
5509 Rifleman Reuben Barnett, 1st Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Wednesday 19th December 1914.
583 Private Godfrey John Buckland, ‘A’ Squadron 1st King Edward’s Horse, died on Saturday 7th August 1915.
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Arthur Chapman, 11th Battalion Royal Scots, died on Tuesday 28th March 1916.
Second Lieutenant Archibald Steuart Lindsey Daniell, 1st Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Wednesday 19th December 1914.
Captain Ernest George Dashwood, 1st/4th Battalion Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, died on Wednesday 12th May 1915.
Lieutenant John Kenelm Digby, 1st/7th Battalion Norfolk Regiment, died on Wednesday 4th August 1915.
Second Lieutenant William Meek Falconer, 3rd Battalion attached 11th Battalion Royal Scots, died on Saturday 13th May 1916.
616 Rifleman Thomas James Harries, 5th Battalion London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade), died on Thursday 15th April 1915.
Second Lieutenant John Percival ‘Bay’ Hermon-Hodge, 1st/4th Battalion Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, died on Friday 28th May 1915.
Captain Guy William Hopton, 5th Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 27th July 1915.
Lieutenant Alfred Nelson King, ‘C’ Battery 53rd Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Wednesday 10th May 1916
Captain The Honourable Richard George Grenville Morgan-Grenville, Master of Kinloss, 1st Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Wednesday 19th December 1914.
Captain Gerard Humphrey Morrison, 5th Battalion London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade), died on Wednesday 31st March 1915.
8918 Serjeant Sydney Edgar Peddel, ‘A’ Company London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade), died on Saturday 10th April 1915.
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Mark Penn, 6th Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Thursday 11th February 1915.
Captain The Honourable Francis Reginald Denis Prittie, 1st Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Wednesday 19th December 1914.
Lieutenant Charles Edgecumbe Procter, 1st/7th Battalion Norfolk Regiment, died on Monday 2nd August 1915
R/15612 Serjeant Ralph Seward, 21st Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Thursday 1st June 1916.
3410 Corporal Frank Coram Spain, DCM, 1st Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Friday 22nd January 1915.
S/4959 Rifleman Thomas Stapleton, 1st Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Saturday 19th December 1914.
1109 Rifleman Frederick Tom Underhill, 5th Battalion London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade), died on Monday 29th March 1915.
Second Lieutenant Alan Hood Wilson, 6th Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Wednesday 17th March 1915.

Strand Military Cemetery, Ploegsteert Wood
Lieutenant Ronald Andrew Colquhoun Aitchison, 1st Battalion King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), died on Monday 14th December 1914.
Captain Daniel George Harold Auchinleck, 2nd Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, died on Wednesday 21st October 1914.
Lieutenant Bevis Heppel Bean, 9th Squadron Royal Flying Corps and 6th Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers, died on Monday 18th June 1917.
Lieutenant Duncan Peter Bell-Irving, 2nd Field Company Canadian Engineers, died on Friday 26th February 1915.
Captain Geoffrey Alwyn Gershom Bonser, Royal Army Medical Corps attached 12th Battalion Norfolk Regiment, died on Sunday 29th September 1918.
6/1804 Private Reginald Courtney Chambers, 2nd Battalion Canterbury Regiment, NZEF, died on Thursday 7th June 1917.
6007 Private Feolice De-Araugo, 38th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Friday 18th May 1917
Major Percy Matthew Dove, 2nd Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Saturday 15th May 1915.
Captain James Randolph ‘Seamus’ Geoghegan, 2nd Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, died on Saturday 7th November 1914.
30203 Private Jocelyn Edward Griffiths, 3rd Battalion Canterbury Regiment, NZEF, died on Wednesday 13th June 1917.
Lieutenant Frederick Deeton Hughes, 1st Battalion East Lancashire Regiment, died on Wednesday 21st October 1914.
24318 Private Ernest Jolicoeur, 13th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Thursday 15th July 1915.
Lieutenant Francis Reynell Laver, 4th Battalion South Staffordshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 9th April 1918.
116934 Gunner Edwin Lewis, 50th Battery 34th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Sunday 10th June 1917.
Captain John Addis Markham, 1st Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment, died on Friday 7th May 1915.
Major Charles Russell McClure, ‘B’ Squadron, 19th (Queen Alexandra’s Own Royal) Hussars, died on Wednesday 21st October 1914.
24268 Private Thomas Albert Morgan, 13th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Monday 5th July 1915.
Captain Alfred Ernest Parker, 3rd Battalion Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) attached 2nd Battalion Seaforth Highlanders, died on Saturday 7th November 1914.
Lieutenant Edgar Thomas Philip, Royal Flying Corps and Royal Field Artillery, died on Monday 18th June 1917.
Second Lieutenant James Edward Power Clutterbuck, 53rd Squadron Royal Flying Corps and Royal Field Artillery, died on Monday 25th June 1917.
1208 Lance Corporal Herbert Leslie Prior, 34th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Sunday 10th June 1917.
Second Lieutenant Donald Williamson Rennie, 5th Battalion Royal Fusiliers attached, 1st Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 11th November 1914.
Lieutenant Anthony Gerald Malpas Roberts, 2nd Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, died on Wednesday 21st October 1914.
Captain Samuel George Roe, 2nd Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, died on Wednesday 21st October 1914.
8584 Private John Savage, DCM, 2nd Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Sunday 16th May 1915.
Second Lieutenant Cecil W Somerville, 82nd Squadron Royal Air Force, died on Saturday 24th August 1918
21525 Private Alfred Ernest Souls, 11th Battalion Cheshire Regiment, died on Saturday 20th April 1918.
Lieutenant James Vance, 2nd Battalion Essex Regiment, died on Wednesday 21st October 1914.
501295 Sapper Daniel White, 1st Tunnelling Company Canadian Engineers, died on Monday 26th March 1917.

Toronto Avenue Cemetery
Lieutenant Charles Henry Alexander, 9th Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery, died on Friday 8th June 1917.
Captain Francis John Piggott, 36th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Sunday 10th June 1917.

Underhill Farm Cemetery, Ploegsteert
295646 Private Robert Lamb Stevenson, MM, 12th Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers, died on Friday 6th September 1918.
54571 Corporal Francis Howard Vercoe, DCM and Bar, 145th Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Monday 4th June 1917.
Captain Cyril George Watts, 11th Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 1st October 1918.

Share by: