From Ypres To Zillebeke Via Hooge

From Ypres To Zillebeke Via Hooge
Birr Cross Roads
Captain Harold Ackroyd, VC, MC, Royal Army Medical Corps, attached 6th Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Saturday 11th August 1917.
Lieutenant Thomas Lindsay Bainbridge, 5th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Monday 26th April 1915.
99906 Gunner George Butterfield, 230th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Monday 24th September 1917.
9765 Bandsman David Cunningham, 2nd Battalion King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), died on Wednesday 17th February 1915.
Lieutenant Alan De Pennington, 4th Battalion East Lancashire Regiment, died on Tuesday 4th September 1917.
Serjeant Camille Jean Edouard de Wattine, Belgian Army Interpreter with General Headquarters, died on Sunday 29th September 1918.
6837 Private Peter Fingleton, A Company 2nd Battalion Leinster Regiment, died on Saturday 14th August 1915.
26914 Private George Albert Joynes, MM, Depôt Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment transferred to 19th Company Labour Corps (11113 Corporal George Joynes), died on Saturday 27th October 1917.
Lieutenant Leonard Arthur Kingham, 1st Battalion attached 6th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Friday 10th August 1917.
2nd Lieutenant Ernest Stanley Lewis, DCM, 10th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Tuesday 2nd October 1917.
2nd Lieutenant Raymond Lodge 2nd Battalion attached 3rd Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment, died on Tuesday 14th September 1915.
Captain Roland Octavius Logan, 5th Battalion Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, died on Sunday 17th October 1915.
1328 Corporal Murdo MacIver, 4th Battalion Gordon Highlanders, died on Wednesday 16th June 1915.
Lieutenant Andrew Douglas John Melliss, 5th Battalion Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, died on Sunday 17th October 1915.
Major Fountain Okey Colborne Nash, 5th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Tuesday 27th April 1915.
33718 Gunner David Tait Robinson, 7th Brigade Australian Field Artillery, died on Tuesday 25th September 1917.
2nd Lieutenant Alan Favell Ventris, 2nd Battalion South Lancashire Regiment, died on Tuesday 14th September 1915.
50661 Private Robert Straton Wilson, MM, 2nd Battalion Suffolk Regiment, died on Wednesday 26th September 1917.
Captain Collingwood Lindsay Wood, ‘A’ Squadron attached ‘B’ Squadron, 18th (Queen Mary’s Own) Hussars died on Monday 24th May 1915.
Lieutenant Robert Cecil Woodhouse, 1/1st Warwickshire Battery, Royal Horse Artillery, died on Saturday 14th August 1915.
Hooge Crater Cemetery
Lieutenant Samuel Tudor Barr, 3rd (King’s Own) Hussars, died on Tuesday 23rd February 1915.
Captain Denman Lambert Henry Baynes, MC, 115th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Monday 14th October 1918.
2nd Lieutenant Percy Brookes, 6th Battalion Cheshire Regiment, died on Thursday 22nd November 1917.
Lieutenant Eric Metcalfe Brown, Gun Carrier Section Tank Corps, died on Saturday 29th September 1917.
Captain William Sandilands Brown, 3rd Battalion North Staffordshire Regiment, died on Monday 4th October 1918.
3774 Private Patrick Joseph ‘Paddy’ Bugden, VC, 31st Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Friday 28th September 1917.
2nd Lieutenant Wilfrid Charles Burgess, 4th Battalion Somerset Light Infantry, died on Wednesday 22nd August 1917.
384820 Serjeant Charles Butler, DCM, 6th Siege Company Royal Monmouthshire Royal Engineers, died on Thursday 4th October 1917.
Lieutenant Colonel Herbert Osbert Samuel ‘Hal’ Cadogan, Commanding 1st Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers, died on Friday 30th October 1914.
Lieutenant Marcus Broadfoot Clark, 2nd Battalion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, died on Tuesday 25th September 1917.
Captain Arthur Aubrey Clarke, MC, 7th Battalion Leicestershire Regiment, died on Monday 1st October 1917.
2nd Lieutenant Francis Alexander Cochran, 1st Battalion Gordon Highlanders, died on Saturday 25th September 1915.
2nd Lieutenant William Ferguson Cooper, 12th Battalion Royal Fusiliers, died on Tuesday 31st July 1917.
10936 Private Allen Davies, 1st Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers, died on Friday 30th October 1914.
27644 Serjeant Fred Dolling, DCM, 8th Battalion Somerset Light Infantry, died on Thursday 21st March 1918.
Captain Alfred Edwin Claud Toke Dooner, Adjutant 1st Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers, died on Friday 30th October 1914.
17706 Serjeant William Henry Douglas, DCM, ‘D’ Company 9th Battalion The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, died on Friday 10th August 1917.
1693 Private Emil Ek, 2nd Australian Pioneers, died on Thursday 20th September 1917.
14/992 Serjeant Charles Firth, DCM, MSM, 1st/4th Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment, died on Monday 8th April 1918.
A/6399 Private Eugene Needham Flagg, 1st Battalion Canadian Infantry, (Western Ontario Regiment), died on Sunday 9th July 1916.
A/6400 Private Ronald J Flagg, 1st Battalion Canadian Infantry, (Western Ontario Regiment), died on Wednesday 26th April 1916.
804 Gunner Peter Scott Gemmell, MM, 11th Battery, Machine Gun Corps (Motors), died on Sunday 29th September 1918.
Lieutenant Butler Mildmay Giveen, 13th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Tuesday 13th June 1916.
Lieutenant Francis Willie Goodwin, MC and Bar, 8th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Thursday 4th October 1917.
2nd Lieutenant Edward Oliver Goss, 4th Battalion attached 10th Battalion The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment), died on Monday 14th October 1918.
235053 Private Samuel Thomas Hall, 8th Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment, died on Thursday 14th March 1918.
2nd Lieutenant Neville Montague Handfield-Jones, 18th Battery, Royal Field Artillery, died on Saturday 25th September 1915.
Captain and Adjutant Richard Luard Hardy, 8th Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Friday 24th August 1917.
46029 Lance Corporal Ernest Henry Heard, 12th Battalion East Surrey Regiment, died on Wednesday 2nd October 1918.
2nd Lieutenant John Hunt Hedley, 4th Battalion attached 8th Battalion Middlesex Regiment, died on Friday 8th March 1918.
2nd Lieutenant Charles Edward Hodgson, DCM, 18th Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Wednesday 2nd October 1918.
Captain Arthur Hensley Hudson, ‘D’ Company 6th Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 31st July 1917.
Chaplain 4th Class The Reverend David De Venny Hunter, Australian Army Chaplains Department, attached 55th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Friday 28th September 1917.
2nd Lieutenant John Hutcheson, 10th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Wednesday 8th September 1915.
Lieutenant Donald Herbert Hutchison, 16th Battalion London Regiment, (Queen’s Westminster Rifles), died on Tuesday 10th August 1915.
8944 Drummer James Hutchinson, DCM, 2nd Battalion Leinster Regiment, died on Monday 13th August 1917.
Lieutenant Colonel James Andrew Jones, DSO, MC, 2nd Battalion Durham Light Infantry, attached 17th Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers, died on Monday 14th October 1918.
Captain John Llewelyn Thomas Jones, ‘D’ Company 3rd Battalion London Regiment, (Royal Fusiliers), died on Thursday 16th August 1917.
Captain Lawrence Henry Jones, 2nd Battalion attached 1st Battalion East Surrey Regiment, died on Thursday 4th October 1917.
Lieutenant Cedric Ernest Wheldon Kauntze, 3rd Battalion Worcestershire Regiment, died on Friday 1st October 1915.
15411 Private Edmund Knight-Roche, ‘C’ Company 2nd Battalion Leinster Regiment, died on Saturday 28th September 1918.
2nd Lieutenant Charles Harold Lee, 249th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Thursday 20th September 1917.
Lieutenant Wilfrid Evelyn Littleboy, ‘B’ Company 16th Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 9th October 1917.
2920 Corporal Christopher Lockwood, 58th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF , died on Tuesday 25th September 1917.
Lieutenant Edward Barry Maule, Royal Flying Corps and 18th Battalion Highland Light Infantry , died on Tuesday 6th February 1917.
327235 Private William John George Richard Maxted, 1st Battalion Cambridgeshire Regiment, died on Thursday 15th November 1917.
G/47451 Private Frederick C McKenna, 2nd Battalion Royal Fusiliers, died on Wednesday 2nd October 1918.
3428 Private Frank Monaghan, 2nd Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Monday 22nd February 1915.
14875 Company Quartermaster Serjeant Charles Norris, DCM, 41st Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Thursday 10th October 1918.
241198 Private John Joseph O’Haire, MM, 1st/5th Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers, died on Monday 14th October 1918.
A/3186 Serjeant John Orchard, DCM, 8th Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Friday 24th August 1917.
5320 Lance Corporal William Chapman Organer, DCM, 2nd Battalion Leinster Regiment, died on Saturday 28th September 1918.
Captain Adrian O’Donnell Pereira, 10th Battalion Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment), died on Thursday 20th September 1917.
Lieutenant Richard Standeford Pullen, 1st Battalion South Staffordshire Regiment, died on Friday 26th October 1917.
2nd Lieutenant Harry Raymond Rawlinson, 1/8th Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Wednesday 26th September 1917, aged 23.
40316 Private George Rutherford Ronaldson, 2nd Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers, died on Sunday 2nd December 1917.
Lieutenant Samuel Rosenthal, 58th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Tuesday 25th September 1917.
305083 Private Peter Roughley, DCM, 1st/8th Battalion The King’s (Liverpool Regiment), died on Friday 23rd February 1917.
2nd Lieutenant Anthony Darley Russel Rendle, 9th Battalion Devonshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 10th October 1917.
Lieutenant Robert Joseph Selbie 13th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Tuesday 13th June 1916.
6380 Private Thomas Ken Shaw, 1st Battalion Canadian Infantry, (Western Ontario Regiment), died on Sunday 9th July 1916.
28207 Serjeant James Sinclair, DCM, MM, 1st Battalion Bedfordshire Regiment, died on Monday 12th November 1917.
Major Albert Lewis Stewart, DSO, 22nd Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Thursday 4th October 1917.
2nd Lieutenant Thomas Basil Maryon Streatfeild, 3rd Battalion attached 1st Battalion, Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), died on Wednesday 7th November 1917.
2nd Lieutenant Paul Francis William Studholme, 1st Battalion Devonshire Regiment, died on Thursday 4th October 1917.
Captain Edward Douglas Symes, MC, 9th Battalion London Regiment, (Queen Victoria’s Rifles), died on Monday 13th August 1917.
Lieutenant Howard Simson Tindall, 6th Battalion Royal Berkshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 31st July 1917.
2303 Sergeant Elbert Louis von Bibra, 47th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Sunday 30th September 1917.
31265 Private William Charles Washer, 9th Battalion Devonshire Regiment, died on Friday 26th October 1917.
Captain Lord Richard Wellesley, No 3 Company 1st Battalion Grenadier Guards, died on Thursday 29th October 1914.
9492 Serjeant Arthur Percy Wilson, DCM, 2nd Battalion Bedfordshire Regiment, died on Saturday 8th December 1917.
17.45870 Serjeant Leonard Benjamin Woulidge, MM and Bar, 41st Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Sunday 13th October 1918.

Maple Copse Cemetery
431142 Private Raymond Clifford Burton, Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade, Eatons Motor Machine Gun Brigade, died on Tuesday 13th June 1916.
20295 Private Thomas Clark Dewar, ‘C’ Company 12th Battalion Royal Scots, died on Sunday 19th December 1915.
23009 Private Daniel Alderwood Ferguson, 12th Battalion Royal Scots, died on Sunday 19th December 1915.
Lieutenant Gordon Stanley Fife, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), died on Friday 2nd June 1916.
Lieutenant Thomas Hatton, 52nd Battalion Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), died on Tuesday 4th April 1916.
478051 Private Frederick Freeman Laing, Royal Canadian Regiment, died on Thursday 11th May 1916.
18360 Private Joseph William Lumsdon, ‘B’ Company 9th Battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), died on Friday 26th November 1915.
Lieutenant Charles Alexander Pope, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), died on Sunday 7th May 1916.
1251 Driver John Wilfred Hodson Randles, 6th Staffordshire Battery 3rd North Midland Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Monday 13th July 1915.
113508 Private Charles Louis Ratchford, 4th Battalion Canadian Mounted Rifles, died on Thursday 23rd March 1916.
Captain The Honourable Alfred Thomas Shaughnessy, ‘A’ Company 60th Battalion Canadian Infantry, died on Friday 31st March 1916.
13855 Private Edward Smout, 7th Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died on Thursday 14th October 1915.
Menin Road South Military Cemetery
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Ernest Atchison, DSO, King’s Shropshire Light Infantry attached Commanding 6th Battalion King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, died on Friday 24th August 1917
13774 Private  Leslie Stewart Barrington, 7th Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment, died on Monday 20th December 1915.
11230 Private Ronald Ethelred Barrington, 7th Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment, died on Monday 20th December 1915.
G/1369 Private Austin George Henry Bartlett, 9th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment, died on Sunday 13th February 1916.
24223 Serjeant Frank Borkin, DCM, ‘D’ Battery, 112th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Thursday 2nd August 1917.
8694 Company Serjeant Major Tom Briggs, DCM, 2nd Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment, died on Monday 13th March 1916.
1641 Private Sydney Hudson Cheeseman, 2nd Australian Pioneers, died on Thursday 27th September 1917.
17378 Serjeant William Clark, DCM, ‘D’ Company 10th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment, died on Monday 5th November 1917.
Captain Thomas Riversdale ‘Rivs’ Colyer-Fergusson, VC, 2nd Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 31st July 1917.
Lieutenant Bryce Thomas Davidson, 20th Squadron Royal Air Force, died on Tuesday 2nd July 1918.
Lieutenant Frank Robert Lawson de Salis, ‘B’ Company, Royal Canadian Regiment, died on Friday 2nd June 1916.
100326 Private  Aleck Dee Maick, 49th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Alberta Regiment), died on Monday 10th April 1916.
Second Lieutenant Sigurd Ayton Dickson, 102nd Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Thursday 1st February 1917.
Lieutenant Leonard George Prentice Errey, DSO, MC, 8th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Thursday 4th October 1917.
457560 Private Richard Edward Foster, ‘D’ Company, 60th Battalion Canadian Infantry, died on Saturday 22nd April 1916.
Lieutenant Geoffrey Austin Joseph Graves, 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion, died on Thursday 18th March 1916.
53595 Private  John Haggart, DCM, 43rd Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), died on Thursday 30th August 1917.
Captain Claud William Hamilton, 287th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Tuesday 6th November 1917.
Second Lieutenant Arthur Edward Holt, 233rd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Thursday 25th October 1917.
Lieutenant Archibald Herbert Horner, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), died on Thursday 13th April 1916.
Lieutenant Daniel Dickinson Hudson-Kinahan, 2nd Battalion Irish Guards, died on Sunday 9th April 1916.
Second Lieutenant Leslie Lawrence Kellie, 102nd Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Thursday 1st February 1917.
Second Lieutenant John William Albert Kydd, 19th Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers, died on Tuesday 26th March 1918.
7071 Serjeant Thomas Charles Leavy, DCM, 2nd Battalion Leinster Regiment, died on Tuesday 7th March 1916.
Lieutenant Ronald John Mortlock Lias, 9th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment, died on Wednesday 23rd February 1916.
Captain Lyon Robert MacGregor Malloch, MC, 5th Battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), died on Sunday 18th November 1917.
10290 Private Frederick Matthews, 1st Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died on Wednesday 10th November 1915.
268309 Serjeant George McClellan, DCM, 1st/6th Battalion Cheshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 3rd April 1918.
L/8868 Private Ernest William Minter, 8th Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), died on Friday 21st January 1916.
Lieutenant Francis Sidney Mitchell, Royal Army Medical Corps attached 9th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment, died on Saturday 15th February 1916.
Captain Alexander Murray 3rd Scottish Horse, died on Tuesday 14th August 1917 .
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Leonard Newbery, VD, Army Service Corps, died on Monday 12th November 1917.
Second Lieutenant Frank Leslie Nightingale, 7th Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment, died on Sunday 19th December 1915.
22346 Rifleman Anthony O’Neill, 1st Battalion Royal Irish Rifles, died on Tuesday 1st October 1918.
510474 Private Frederick Thomas Price, 2nd/2nd (London) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, died on Thursday 16th August 1917.
11245 Private George Arthur Proudfoot, 7th Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment, died on Sunday 19th December 1915.
Captain William Douglas Reid, MC, Royal Army Medical Corps attached 21st Battalion Manchester Regiment, died on Friday 5th October 1917.
Lieutenant Gerald David Robson, 9th Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Friday 24th August 1917.
Second Lieutenant John Topping Sanderson, 7th Battalion Border Regiment, died on Sunday 12th December 1915.
Lieutenant Arthur Gilbey Shaw, 10th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Friday 24th December 1915.
150623 Gunner John William Stott, 253rd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison April, died on Sunday 7th May 1916.
Second Lieutenant Charles Henry Tisdall, 9th Battalion Royal Sussex Regiment, died on Sunday 13th February 1916.
Captain Harold Frank Barclay Turner, ‘C’ Company, 1st Battalion Wiltshire Regiment, died on Saturday 1st September 1917.
Captain Edward John Vessey, 60th Battalion Canadian Infantry,  died on Sunday 4th June 1916.
1021 Sergeant William Wade, DCM, 4th Division Signal Company Australian Engineers, died on Sunday 21st October 1917.
Major Richard Dunn Warren, 11th Battalion Leicestershire Regiment, died on Sunday 7th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant Arthur Simon Watson-Taylor, 22nd Battalion London Regiment, died on Friday 14th September 1917.
Captain Charles Weller, Royal Army Medical Corps attached 1st Battalion London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers), died on Thursday 16th August 1917.
Captain Percy Whyatt, DSO, 11th Battalion Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment), died on Thursday 18th October 1917.
67644 Company Quartermaster Serjeant John Zottarelli, 239th Company Machine Gun Corps (Infantry), formerly Royal Scots, died on Tuesday 28th August 1917.
Perth Cemetery (China Wall)
13711 Private Robert Andrew, 5th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Saskatchewan Regiment), died on Wednesday 21st April 1915.
1347 Serjeant George Auchinachie, 1st Battalion Gordon Highlanders, died on Monday 23rd August 1915.
Second Lieutenant Frederick Birks, VC, MM, 6th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Friday 21st September 1917.
201588 Private James Milne Boyd, 2nd Battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), died on Thursday 21st June 1917.
Captain Donald Harlow Budenberg, 4th Battalion attached 17th Battalion Manchester Regiment, died on Thursday 25th April 1918.
Second Lieutenant Samuel Franklin Leslie Cody, 41st Squadron Royal Flying Corps and General List, died on Tuesday 23rd January 1917.
Captain William Charles Curgenven, 1st Battalion South Wales Borderers, died on Wednesday 21st October 1914.
24970 Battery Serjeant Major Thomas Linington Dallimore, DCM, ‘C’ Battery, 83rd Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Sunday 22nd July 1917.
Lieutenant Herbert Bethune Daw, 58th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), died on Wednesday 26th April 1916.
119221 Gunner Charles Dixon, 172nd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Tuesday 24th July 1917.
11559 Private Thomas Docherty, Shot At Dawn — Desertion, 2nd Battalion King’s Own Scottish Borderers, Executed on Thursday 15th July 1915.
Lieutenant The Honourable Charles Douglas-Pennant, No 2 Company, 1st Battalion Coldstream Guards, died on Thursday 29th October 1914.
8407 Lance Corporal Charles Edwards, 5th Battalion South Staffordshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 24th August 1915.
Lieutenant Basil Herbert Ellis, 5th Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died on Wednesday 16th June 1915.
Lieutenant Harry Joseph Bagshawe Eyre, 1st Battalion Irish Guards, died on Saturday 14th July 1917.
9722 Private Ernest Fellows, Shot At Dawn — Desertion, 3rd Battalion Worcestershire Regiment, executed on Monday 26th July 1915.
Lieutenant Colonel Victor Augustine Flower, DSO, 13th Kensington Battalion London Regiment, died on Wednesday 15th August 1917.
11653 Private Evan Fraser, Shot At Dawn, 2nd Battalion Royal Scots, executed on Monday 2nd August 1915.
Second Lieutenant John Taylor Gibbon, 20th Squadron Royal Flying Corps and General List, died on Tuesday 6th February 1917.
Captain Arthur Gordon Hall, ‘D’ Company 2nd Battalion Bedfordshire Regiment, died on Monday 26th October 1914.
6/1048 Private George Allanson Hardy, ‘X’ Company 1st/6th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Wednesday 1st March 1916.
6/3824 Private John William Hardy, ‘X’ Company 1st/6th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Monday 20th December 1915.
L/10132 Private Thomas Harris, Shot At Dawn — Desertion, 1st Battalion Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), executed on Monday 21st June 1915.
Second Lieutenant Frederick Mervyn Hills, 3rd Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment, died on Friday 27th July 1917.
515147 Private Ronald Harker Joseph Alfred Richard Hodgson-Paumier, 14th Battalion London Regiment (London Scottish), died on Thursday 16th August 1917
2913 Private John Warwick Huggins, 1st/8th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Monday 26th April 1915.
12295 Corporal Frederick Ives, Shot At Dawn – Desertion, 3rd Battalion Worcestershire Regiment, executed on Thursday 22nd July 1915.
11990 Company Serjeant Major Stephen Jackson, DCM, MM, 1st Battalion South Staffordshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 26th October 1917.
Major William Henry Johnston, VC, Brigade Major, 15th Infantry Brigade, Royal Engineers, died on Tuesday 8th June 1915.
4531 Private Edward Reynolds Laity, 30th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Thursday 4th October 1917.
Lieutenant Thomas Charles Harvey Lucas, Royal Flying Corps and Suffolk Regiment, died on Tuesday 6th February 1917.
24154 Private Charles Percival McCahon, 13th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Saturday 24th April 1915.
Captain Gordon Holland Merriman, 95th Battery, Royal Field Artillery, died on Wednesday 12th May 1915.
Second Lieutenant Richard Gerald Milburn, 4th Battalion attached 2nd Battalion East Surrey Regiment, died on Wednesday 10th February 1915
Captain The Honourable Charles Henry Stanley Monck, 3rd Battalion Coldstream Guards, died on Wednesday 21st October 1914.
Lieutenant Tom Cecil Noel, MC and Bar, 20th Squadron Royal Air Force, died on Thursday 22nd August 1918.
Captain Hubert Patterson Osborne, 104th Battalion Canadian Infantry attached 21st Squadron Royal Flying Corps, died on Saturday 7th July 1917.
Second Lieutenant Cyril Aubrey Peters, 17th Battalion The King’s (Liverpool Regiment), died on Wednesday 4th July 1917.
10315 Private Louis Reginald Phillips, Shot At Dawn – Desertion, 6th Battalion Somerset Light Infantry, executed on Thursday 19th August 1915.
26358 Private Auguste Armand Poirier, 14th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Monday 19th April 1915.
Lieutenant John Edward Reynolds, 8th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), died on Friday 23rd April 1915.
65829 Private Julius Jeffrey Gordon Richardson, 24th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Wednesday 7th June 1916.
Lieutenant Keith Forbes Robertson, 6th Battalion attached 1st Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Sunday 27th August 1916.
3/1433 Private George Ernest Roe, Shot At Dawn – Desertion, 2nd Battalion King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, executed on Friday 11th June 1915.
Captain James Montague Edward Shepherd, 1st Squadron Royal Flying Corps and Rifle Brigade, died on Thursday 15th February 1917.
37245 Lance Corporal Robert Sheridan, MM, 1st Battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), died on Friday 21st June 1918.
Lieutenant Ivan Boyd Sprot, 1st Battalion Cameron Highlanders, died on Friday 23rd October 1914.
Major Robert Percy Stares, 2nd Battalion Bedfordshire Regiment, died on Saturday 31st October 1914.
Second Lieutenant Richard Neville Strutt, 12th Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Royal Scots, died on Friday 15th October 1915.
Lieutenant William Frederick Taylor, 3rd Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), died on Monday 7th June 1915.
Lieutenant Francis William Stuart Teggart, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders attached Gordon Highlanders, died on Friday 26th October 1917.
Major Charles Hampden Turner, 2nd Battalion Suffolk Regiment, died on Thursday 30th September 1915.
Major Roger Wingate White, 364th Battery, Royal Field Artillery, died on Tuesday 18th May 1915.
Second Lieutenant Charles Watkin Williams-Wynn, 1st Battalion Coldstream Guards, died on Thursday 29th October 1914.
9659 Private Benjamin James Wyatt, DCM, ‘B’ Company, 2nd Battalion Cameronians (Scottish Rifles), died on Sunday 28th October 1917.
RE Grave, Railway Wood
Second Lieutenant Charles Geoffrey Boothby, 177th Tunnelling Company Royal Engineers, died on Friday 28th April 1916.
147525 Corporal Roland Brindley, 177th Tunnelling Company Royal Engineers, died on Friday 28th April 1916.
132856 Sapper Michael Carter, 177th Tunnelling Company Royal Engineers, died on Tuesday 13th June 1916.
102449 Sapper George Auty Chatt, 177th Tunnelling Company Royal Engineers, died on Tuesday 14th December 1915.
155828 Sapper John Henry Cotterill, 177th Tunnelling Company Royal Engineers, died on Sunday 22nd July 1917.
25970 Private Thomas Edward Davis, 17th Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers attached, 177th Tunnelling Company Royal Engineers, died on Sunday 25th February 1917.
18795 Corporal Daniel Brookes Evans, 16th Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers attached , 177th Tunnelling Company Royal Engineers, died on Monday 9th April 1917.
132967 Sapper Sidney Firth, 177th Tunnelling Company Royal Engineers, died on Friday 9th March 1917.
358513 Private Edward Poulton, 10th Battalion The King’s (Liverpool Regiment) attached, 177th Tunnelling Company Royal Engineers, died on Wednesday 25th April 1917.
19105 Private Richard Roberts, 16th Battalion Royal Welsh Fusiliers attached, 177th Tunnelling Company Royal Engineers, died on Monday 9th April 1917.
112505 Sapper William Spooner, 177th Tunnelling Company Royal Engineers, died on Friday 28th April 1916, aged 46
86601 Corporal George Arthur Woolley, 177th Tunnelling Company Royal Engineers, died on Sunday 22nd July 1917.

Sanctuary Wood Cemetery
Captain Frederic Marriner Aston, 6th Battalion Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, died on Saturday Friday 30th July 1915.
Captain Robert Frederick Balfour, 1st Battalion Scots Guards, died on Wednesday 28th October 1914.
11119 Private John Thomas Bate, ‘C’ Company, 5th Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died on Monday 9th August 1915.
8251 Private Frederick James Beer, 2nd Battalion Coldstream Guards, died on Thursday 5th November 1914.
5987 Company Quartermaster Serjeant Peter Benzies, 1st Battalion Gordon Highlanders, died on Saturday 25th September 1915.
Lieutenant William Eric Hawthorn Birch, 6th Battalion Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, died on Saturday 31st July 1915.
4943 Lance Corporal Albert Victor Brown, DCM, No 3 Company 2nd Battalion Coldstream Guards, died on Thursday 5th November 1914.
Second Lieutenant Alan Crawhall Challoner, ‘C’ Company 6th Battalion Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, died on Friday 30th July 1915.
3225 Lance Corporal Herbert Henry Chapman, DCM, 16th (The Queen’s) Lancers, died on Thursday 5th November 1914.
R8287 Lance Corporal William John Cheney, 2nd Battalion Coldstream Guards, died on Saturday 14th November 1914.
Second Lieutenant Frederick John Noel Clarke, 6th Battalion attached 3rd Battalion Worcestershire Regiment, died on Tuesday 29th June 1915.
1832 Private Louis Victor Cowan, ‘C’ Company 9th Battalion Royal Scots, died on Saturday 8th May 1915.
Lieutenant Frederick Rivers Currie, 3rd Battalion attached 1st Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died on Sunday 8th August 1915.
55752 Bombardier Lawrence Eade, 51st Battery, Royal Field Artillery, died on Friday 20th November 1914.
75431 Gunner Victor Charles Eade, 51st Battery, Royal Field Artillery, died on Friday 20th November 1914.
Second Lieutenant Charles Edgar Ferguson, 22nd Squadron Royal Flying Corps and General List, died on Thursday 18th October 1917.
11305 Private John Fleming, 2nd Battalion Royal Scots, died on Saturday 25th September 1915.
Second Lieutenant Thomas Samuel Gent, 7th Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Saturday 24th July 1915.
7540 Private Walter Hallam, DCM, 2nd Battalion Coldstream Guards, died on Wednesday 11th November 1914
Second Lieutenant Ronald Marmaduke Dawnay Harvey, 4th Battalion North Staffordshire Regiment attached 1st Battalion Bedfordshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 20th April 1915.
Lieutenant Douglas George Hazard, 3rd Battalion attached 2nd Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died on Sunday 23rd May 1915.
Second Lieutenant Leigh Holden, 4th Battalion South Lancashire Regiment, died on Wednesday 9th June 1915.
Lieutenant Glyn Richards Homfray, 1st Battalion South Wales Borderers, died on Wednesday 11th November 1914.
Lieutenant Hugh De Lacy Hulton-Harrop, 1st Life Guards formerly 5th (Royal Irish) Lancers, died on Wednesday 12th May 1915.
Lieutenant The Reverend Fredrick Edward Barwick Hulton-Sams, 6th Battalion Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, died on Friday 30th July 1915.
Second Lieutenant George Minchin Hume, 2nd Northumbrian Field Company Royal Engineers, died on Saturday 12th June 1915.
Second Lieutenant Arthur Saunders Jones, 108th Squadron Royal Air Force, died on Friday 27th September 1918.
Lieutenant George Stuart Le Mesurier, 24th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Sunday 11th June 1916.
Second Lieutenant Alexander Dick Lennox, 22nd Squadron Royal Flying Corps formerly 5th Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers, died on Thursday 18th October 1917.
2799 Private Clarence Linnell, 1st/4th Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 27th July 1915.
1638 Private Percy Linnell, 1st/4th Battalion Lincolnshire Regiment, died on Tuesday 27th July 1915.
Lieutenant James Mackay, 3rd Battalion attached 1st Battalion Gordon Highlanders, died on Saturday 25th September 1915.
Lieutenant Charles Herbert George Martin, 1st/3rd Battalion Monmouthshire Regiment, died on Sunday 2nd May 1915.
2155 Private James Hamilton Maxwell, ‘D’ Company 9th Battalion Royal Scots, died on Saturday 22nd May 1915.
Second Lieutenant Wakefield Waldo Meade, 6th Battalion attached 3rd Battalion Worcestershire Regiment, died on Sunday 20th June 1915.
Second Lieutenant John Lewis Milner, 62nd Battery, 8th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Lieutenant George Mitford Paddison, ‘D’ Company 6th Battalion Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, died on Friday 30th July 1915.
Second Lieutenant Michael Theodore Paget, 3rd Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers, died on Friday 17th August 1917.
2881 Corporal Frederick Phillips Pearson, 1st/6th Battalion South Staffordshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 7th July 1915.
2061 Private James Pearson, 9th Battalion Royal Scots, died on Saturday 22nd May 1915.
1784 Lance Corporal Cecil George Sandbrook Rawlings, 1st/12th Battalion London Regiment (The Rangers), died on Monday 15th February 1915.
Major William James Rowan-Robinson, 2nd Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died on Wednesday 12th May 1915.
1422 Rifleman Sydney Walter Rush, 1st/12th Battalion London Regiment (The Rangers), died on Monday 15th February 1915.
Captain Henry Frederick Rycroft, 3rd Battalion attached 2nd Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment, died on Saturday 7th August 1915.
Captain Reginald Charles Falconer Salter, 2nd Battalion South Lancashire Regiment, died on Tuesday 8th June 1915.
5573 Company Serjeant Major Albert Edward Smith, DCM, 3rd Battalion Royal Fusiliers, died on Sunday 25th April 1915.
Lieutenant Richard Kellock Stirling, 5th Battalion attached 1st Battalion Royal Fusiliers, died on Saturday 21st August 1915.
Lieutenant Eric Hubert Noel Stroud, 53rd Squadron Royal Air Force and Leicestershire Regiment, died on Sunday 21st April 1918.
Lieutenant Gilbert Walter Lyttelton Talbot, 7th Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Friday 30th July 1915.
Lieutenant Samuel Pestell Donald Thomson, ‘C’ Squadron 1st/1st Leicestershire Yeomanry, died on Thursday 13th May 1915.
Second Lieutenant Edward Maxwell Vowler, 2nd Battalion Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, died on Sunday 14th March 1915.
Lieutenant Andrew Angus Wanklyn, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), died on Friday 2nd June 1916.
Lieutenant Roger Wentworth Watson, ‘C’ Company 8th Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Tuesday 20th July 1915.
Captain Cecil Godfrey White,, 53rd Squadron Royal Air Force and Royal Field Artillery, died on Sunday 21st April 1918.
Lieutenant Anthony Theodore Clephane Wickham, 4th Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Connaught Rangers, died on Monday 2nd November 1914.
Major Clement Arthur Wilkinson, 2nd Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died on Wednesday 12th May 1915.
Tuileries British Cemetery
Captain John Edward Guy Brown, 2nd Battalion attached 1st Battalion Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), died on Monday 22nd February 1915.
Second Lieutenant Robert Heath Fawcett, 1st Battalion Bedfordshire Regiment, died on Monday 26th April 1915.
L/8674 Serjeant William George File, 1st Battalion Queen’s Own (Royal West Kent Regiment), died on Sunday 4th April 1915
Lieutenant Haldane Day Stokes, MVO, 2nd Battalion King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), died on Wednesday 17th February 1915.

Ypres Reservoir Cemetery
Major William Affleck Adams, DSO, 3rd Australian Pioneers, died on Monday 15th October 1917.
Captain Alexander Hamilton Aiton, 5th Battalion Highland Light Infantry, died on Saturday 28th September 1918.
23571 Private Edward William Aylward, 8th Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers, died on Friday 10th August 1917.
10403 Private Thomas Crowle Arthur, DCM, 6th Battalion Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, died on Thursday 12th August 1915.
M/2/021751 Staff Serjeant Marsden Atkinson, MSM, 593rd Mechanical Transport Company Army Service Corps, attached VIII Corps, Heavy Artillery, died on Friday 12th April 1918.
Lieutenant Thomas Agnew Baldock, 8th Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Monday 3rd December 1917.
Major Robert Carew Barnett, 6th Battalion Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, died on Thursday 12th August 1915.
107080 Corporal Perceval Stanley St John Barr, ‘A’ Squadron 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion, died on Sunday 9th July 1916.
Lieutenant and Adjutant Richard Coore Blagrove, 6th Battalion Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, died on Thursday 12th August 1915.
Major Ernest Sidney De Vere Bland-Hunt, 6th Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 4th September 1915.
Captain Archibald Buckley Brooks, 2nd/6th Battalion Manchester Regiment, died on Sunday 7th October 1917.
Second Lieutenant The Reverend Charles Buchan, 1st Battalion attached 15th Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers, died on Sunday 2nd December 1917.
Major Aubrey Webster Buckingham, 3rd Battalion attached 1/5th Battalion Gordon Highlanders, died on Saturday 17th November 1914.
Lieutenant Colonel Edward Robert Burne, DSO, 15th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Tuesday 1st October 1918.
Second Lieutenant John Stanley Burton, Grenadier Guards attached 2nd Battalion, died on Tuesday 16th May 1916.
Lieutenant Edward Henry Underwood Buttanshaw, 2nd Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), died on Sunday 25th April 1915.
Lieutenant Colonel Everard Ferguson Calthrop, 38th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Sunday 19th December 1915.
Second Lieutenant Hugh Valentine Cholmeley, 1st Battalion Grenadier Guards, died on Friday 7th April 1916.
Lieutenant Stephen Edmund Fell Christy, 1st Battalion Irish Guards, died on Wednesday 12th July 1916.
Second Lieutenant Sandwith George Peter Cruddas, 6th Battalion Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, died on Tuesday 21st September 1915.
12183 Private Herbert Alfred Dancer, 6th Battalion King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, died on Monday 20th September 1915.
Major Fred Davenport, DSO,, ‘A’ Battery, 295th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Tuesday 25th September 1917.
89301 Corporal Thomas De La Mare, ‘C’ Battery, 53rd Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Sunday 19th December 1915.
34160 Private John Thomas Dixon, 1st Battalion Lancashire Fusiliers, died on Wednesday 9th October 1918.
300838 Serjeant William Dixon, 12th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Thursday 20th September 1917.
12250 Private Henry James Eades, 6th Battalion Duke of Cornwall’s Light Infantry, died on Thursday 12th August 1915.
475834 Private William Arthur Murray Elderkin, No 1 Company Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), died on Friday 2nd June 1916.
Major Hugh Elliot, 11th Battalion The King’s (Liverpool Regiment), died on Monday 26th July 1915, aged 51
11480 Private Patrick Finn, 6th Battalion King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, died on Monday 20th September 1915.
10184 Sergeant Edward Robert Furniss, DCM, 10th Field Company Australian Engineers, died on Thursday 4th October 1917.
235209 Private Reginald Gale, ‘D’ Company 11th Battalion Leicestershire Regiment, died on Wednesday 24th October 1917.
Second Lieutenant Stanley Charles Garrard, 14th Battalion attached 8th Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Saturday 28th August 1915.
6188 Private Gavin Gordon Bulkeley Gavin, 26th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Thursday 4th October 1917.
6191 Lance Corporal James Tinnock Bulkeley Gavin, 26th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Thursday 4th October 1917.
Colonel Augustus David Geddes, 2nd Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment), died on Wednesday 28th April 1915.
29403 Private David Idwal Griffiths, DCM, 2nd Battalion South Wales Borderers, died on Thursday 3rd October 1918.
Second Lieutenant Ian Fitzgerald Stuart Gunnis, 2nd Battalion Grenadier Guards, died on Wednesday 4th July 1917.
Lieutenant Christopher Hartley, ‘C’ Battery, 210th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Saturday 1st September 1917.
5342 Private Thomas Hewitt, DCM, 2nd Battalion Leinster Regiment, died on Tuesday 31st July 1917.
Second Lieutenant Edward Hoare, 1st Battalion Grenadier Guards, died on Tuesday 9th May 1916.
23326 Private Albert Isherwood, 12th Battalion Manchester Regiment, died on Friday 17th December 1915.
57820 Serjeant Joseph Ernest Jackson, DCM, 36th Division Signal Company Royal Engineers, died on Saturday 28th September 1918.
24060 Private James Bonar Johnson, 5th Battalion South Wales Borderers, died on Tuesday 31st July 1917.
Captain Eric John Kerr, 11th Field Ambulance, Australian Army Medical Corps, died on Thursday 4th October 1917.
11/680 Lieutenant Colonel George Augustus King, DSO and Bar, 1st Battalion Canterbury Regiment New Zealand Expeditionary Force, died on Friday 12th October 1917.
41224 2nd Corporal Herbert Cyril King, 14th Division Signal Company, Royal Engineers, died on Saturday 7th August 1915.
Captain Henry Basil Knott, 9th Battalion Northumberland Fusiliers, died on Tuesday 7th September 1915.
Major James Leadbitter ‘Jim’ Knott, DSO, 10th Battalion West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales’s Own), died on Saturday 1st July 1916.
20279 Private Ernest Lawrence, Shot At Dawn — Desertion, 2nd Battalion Devonshire Regiment, executed on Thursday 22nd November 1917.
3419 Private Harry Noel Lea, ‘D’ Company, 17th Battalion Australian Infantry, AIF, died on Sunday 14th October 1917.
Lieutenant Colonel Richard Percy Lewis, Devonshire Regiment attached 10th Battalion Manchester Regiment, died on Friday 7th September 1917.
Brigadier General Arthur Cecil Lowe, CMG, DSO, Commanding Royal Artillery 66th Division, Royal Field Artillery formerly Honourable Artillery Company, died on Saturday 24th November 1917.
Second Lieutenant John Machaffie, 29th Squadron Royal Flying Corps and General List, died on Friday 21st September 1917.
Lieutenant Henry Hugh Macrosty, ‘C’ Battery, 53rd Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Sunday 19th December 1915.
Second Lieutenant Hugh Digby Marriott, 15th Battalion Rifle Brigade, died on Saturday 9th October 1915.
Brigadier General Francis Aylmer ‘Frank’ Maxwell, VC, CSI, DSO and Bar, General Staff, Commanding 27th Infantry Brigade,, 9th (Scottish) Division late 18th King George’s Own Lancers, died on Friday 21st September 1917, aged 46
Lieutenant Colonel John Windham Maxwell, DSO, MC, 7th Battalion Rifle Brigade attached King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Tuesday 4th December 1917.
11/81 Private Charles Frederick McColl, Shot At Dawn — Desertion, 4th Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment, executed on Friday 28th December 1917.
Lieutenant Colonel John McDonnell, 5th Battalion Leinster Regiment attached 1st Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, died on Sunday 29th September 1918.
Second Lieutenant and Pilot Robert Dudley Wilson ‘Bob’ McKergow, 29th Squadron Royal Flying Corps and 5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales’s), died on Friday 21st September 1917.
343939 Gunner Wainwright Merrill (served as Arthur Ashton Stanley), 6th Siege Battery, Canadian Garrison Artillery, died on Tuesday 6th November 1917.
76164 Corporal George Oswald Mitchell, 29th Battalion Canadian Infantry (British Columbia Regiment), died on Wednesday 19th April 1916.
443288 Private Thomas Lionel Moles, Shot At Dawn — Desertion, 54th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), executed on Monday 22nd October 1917.
Lieutenant Colonel Athelstan Moore, DSO, 1st Battalion Royal Dublin Fusiliers, died on Monday 14th October 1918.
Captain Charles William Mould, 5th Battalion King’s Shropshire Light Infantry, died on Saturday 25th September 1915.
A/11084 Private Joseph Lees Nicholls, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment), died on Friday 2nd June 1916.
Second Lieutenant Henry William Nicholson, DCM, Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 3rd November 1917.
Major Frederic Eckersall Nixon-Eckersall, 157th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 10th November 1917.
Captain Robert William Pearson, 5th Battalion Durham Light Infantry, died on Saturday 15th May 1915.
Lieutenant Colonel Audley Charles Pratt, DSO, 11th Battalion Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, died on Thursday 16th August 1917.
Second Lieutenant Charles Ernest Proughten, Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary’s Regiment) attached 10th Battalion The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment), died on Thursday 23rd May 1918.
21027 Private Alfred Rider, 6th Battalion King’s Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, died on Saturday 18th September 1915.
Captain Lewis Robertson, 1st Battalion Cameron Highlanders, died on Tuesday 3rd November 1914.
Chaplain 4th Class The Reverend Benjamin Corrie Ruck-Keene, Army Chaplains’ Department, attached East Yorkshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 26th September 1917
15252 Lance Corporal Thomas Rutherford, 18th (Queen Mary’s Own) Hussars, died on Monday 24th May 1915.
Lieutenant William Mandeville Sankey, MC, 2nd Battalion Monmouthshire Regiment, died on Saturday 23rd March 1918.
Lieutenant Colonel Russell St Barbe Sladen, 5th Battalion, Commanding 1st Battalion The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment), died on Tuesday 12th March 1918.
Captain Herbert Mather Spoor, MC, Royal Army Medical Corps attached 77th Brigade Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Thursday 13th December 1917.
Lieutenant Richard Terrick Stainforth, 2nd Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment, died on Monday 19th October 1914.
15578 Private James Frederick Steel, 9th Field Ambulance Australian Army Medical Corps, died on Thursday 18th October 1917.
DM2/164454 Private John Loudon Stevens, Army Service Corps attached 4th Supply Column Australian Division, died on Sunday 21st October 1917.
18229 Private Sydney Styles, 1st Battalion Grenadier Guards, died on Monday 20th March 1916.
19685 Private William Leslie Styles, 1st Battalion Grenadier Guards, died on Monday 20th March 1916.
4427 Company Serjeant Major David Robertson Tavendale, 1st Battalion Cameron Highlanders, died on Wednesday 11th November 1914.
Lieutenant Colonel Norman McDonald Teacher, DSO, 1st/2nd Battalion Royal Scots Fusiliers, died on Wednesday 26th September 1917.
Lieutenant Edwin Alfred Trendell, MC and Bar, MM, 19th Battalion Canadian Infantry, died on Sunday 4th November 1917.
Captain Trumbull Warren, 15th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), died on Tuesday 20th April 1915.
12687 Private James Daniel Wilks, DCM, 11th Field Ambulance, Australian Army Medical Corps, died on Friday 12th October 1917.
Lieutenant George Williamson, 3rd Battalion attached 2nd Battalion Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment), died on Thursday 12th November 1914.

Ypres Town Cemetery
Captain John Francis Allen, 1st Battalion The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, died on Thursday 5th November 1914.
Captain The Honourable Arthur Annesley, 10th (Prince of Wales’s Own Royal) Hussars, died on Monday 16th November 1914.
Captain Percy Stuart Banning, 2nd Battalion Royal Munster Fusiliers, died on Wednesday 4th November 1914.
Lieutenant His Highness Prince Maurice Victor Donald Battenberg, KCVO, 1st Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Tuesday 27th October 1914.
Captain Charles Fremoult Preston Battersby, 113th Battery, 25th Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Wednesday 4th November 1914.
Lieutenant Rowland Auriol James Beech, ‘A’ Squadron, 16th (The Queen’s) Lancers, died on Sunday 21st February 1915.
Captain Geoffrey Malcolm Bentley, ‘C’ Company, 1st Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment, died on Thursday 29th October 1914.
Major George Emil Bolster, 106th Battery, 22nd Brigade Royal Field Artillery, died on Friday 23rd October 1914.
Second Lieutenant Rupert George Boosey, 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish), died on Monday 24th May 1915.
Major The Honourable William George Sidney Cadogan, MVO, 10th (Prince of Wales’s Own Royal) Hussars and General Staff, died on Thursday 12th November 1914.
Lieutenant Edward Wynne Chapman, 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales’ Own), died on Saturday 7th November 1914.
Captain Arthur Craven ‘Kid’ Charrington, 1st (Royal) Dragoons, died on Friday 20th November 1914.
Lieutenant Humfrey Richard Chetwynd-Talbot, 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales’ Own), died on Friday 13th November 1914.
Major John Chrystie, 3rd Battery, 1st Siege Brigade, Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 7th November 1914.
Lieutenant John Stanley Davey, ‘B’ Squadron North Somerset Yeomanry, died on 17th November 1914.
Second Lieutenant Barry Maynard Rynd Denny, 1st Battalion The King’s (Liverpool Regiment), died on Monday 26th October 1914.
Lieutenant Robert Flint Drake, 10th (Prince of Wales’s Own Royal) Hussars, died on Saturday 7th November 1914.
Lieutenant Philip John Egerton, 1st Battalion Border Regiment, died on Saturday 17th October 1914.
Captain and Adjutant Walter Hughes Ferrar, 2nd Battalion Welsh Regiment, died on Saturday 31st October 1914.
Captain Eustace Lyle Gibbs, North Somerset Yeomanry, died on Thursday 11th February 1915.
Captain Robert Giffard, Royal Field Artillery, (ADC to General Samuel Holt Lomax, CB), died on Sunday 1st November 1914.
Major Thomas Philip Godman-Dorington, 1st (Royal) Dragoons, died on Thursday 12th November 1914.
Second Lieutenant William Beresford Gosset, 115th Battery, Royal Field Artillery, died on Sunday 1st November 1914.
Major John Gwynne Griffith, 32nd Lancers, 9th Cavalry Brigade Indian Army, died on Monday 24th May 1915.
Captain Cecil Fife Pryce Hamilton, 1st Battalion Scots Guards, died on Tuesday 27th October 1914.
Captain Claud Giffard Jeffery, 2nd Battalion Yorkshire Regiment, died on Saturday 24th October 1914.
Lieutenant Nathaniel Walter Ryder King, 16th (The Queen’s) Lancers, died on Sunday 21st February 1915.
Captain Richard Crofton George Moore Kinkead, Royal Army Medical Corps attached 10th (Prince of Wales’s Own Royal) Hussars, died on Friday 30th October 1914.
Captain Frederick Alexander Charles Liebert, North Somerset Yeomanry formerly 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales’ Own), died on 17th November 1914.
Lieutenant George Garth Marshall, 11th (Prince Albert’s Own) Hussars, died on Wednesday 4th November 1914.
Second Lieutenant Jenner Stephen Chance Marshall, 2nd Battalion Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry, died on Friday 23rd October 1914.
Major Lord Charles George Francis Mercer-Nairne, MVO, previously Lord Charles Petty-Fitzmaurice, 1st (Royal) Dragoons attached 6th Cavalry Brigade, died on Friday 30th October 1914.
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Bernard Morland, Commanding 2nd Battalion Welsh Regiment, died on Saturday 31st October 1914.
Captain The Honourable Andrew Edward Somerset Mulholland, 1st Battalion Irish Guards, died on Sunday 1st November 1914.
Captain Edward Radcliffe Nash, 16th (The Queen’s) Lancers, died on Sunday 21st February 1915.
Major Arundell Neave, 16th (The Queen’s) Lancers, died on Sunday 21st February 1915.
Captain Charles James Paterson, 1st Battalion South Wales Borderers, died on Sunday 1st November 1914.
Captain Clement Henry Peto, 10th (Prince of Wales’s Own Royal) Hussars, died on Saturday 17th November 1914.
Lieutenant Cyril Montagu Pope, 5th (Reserve) Battalion attached, 2nd Battalion Worcestershire Regiment, died on Saturday 24th October 1914.
Second Lieutenant Roger Henry Schunck, 1st Battalion The Queen’s (Royal West Surrey Regiment), died on Saturday 31st October 1914.
Captain Graham Percival Shedden, 35th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Saturday 31st October 1914.
Second Lieutenant Gervase Thorpe Spendlove, 2nd Battalion South Lancashire Regiment, died on Saturday 17th November 1914.
Captain and Adjutant Albert Alexander Leslie Stephen, DSO, 1st Battalion Scots Guards, died on Saturday 31st October 1914.
Second Lieutenant Logan E Studley, 1st Battalion East Yorkshire Regiment serving with the 2nd Battalion Yorkshire Regiment, died on Sunday 25th October 1914.
Second Lieutenant John Ayre Tucker, 115th Battery, Royal Field Artillery, died on Sunday 1st November 1914.
Pierre Vandenbraambussche, OBE, died on Monday 6th April 1936.
Second Lieutenant Francis Stuart Verschoyle, 2nd Siege Company,, Royal Anglesey Royal Engineers, died on Sunday 25th April 1915.
Honorary Lieutenant and Quartermaster Edmund Wilkinson, DCM, 1st Battalion The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment, died on Saturday 31st October 1914.
Captain Edwin Wright, 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales’ Own), died on Saturday 17th November 1914.

Ypres Town Cemetery Extension
Major Hugh Wordsworth Atlay, DSO, 52nd Battery, Royal Field Artillery, died on Sunday 11th April 1915.
Captain Arthur Thomas Grafton Beckham, 32nd Sikh Pioneers, died on Monday 26th April 1915.
Second Lieutenant Robert Paterson Blyth, 6th Battalion Cameron Highlanders, died on Tuesday 10th July 1917.
Second Lieutenant Byron Edward Brenan, 2nd Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment, died on Sunday 18th April 1915.
Lieutenant Frederick John Briscoe, 1st Battalion York and Lancaster Regiment, died on Monday 10th May 1915.
24070 Pioneer George Patrick Burns, DCM, 1st Signal Company Royal Engineers, died on Friday 30th October 1914.
Lieutenant Cecil Wells Castle, 2nd Battalion South Lancashire Regiment, died on Saturday 4th August 1917.
Major Francis Maxwell Chenevix Trench, Royal Field Artillery attached as Brigade Major Royal Artillery, 2nd Divisional Staff, died on Saturday 31st October 1914.
A/2029 Company Serjeant Major Frank Henry Clay, DCM, 7th Battalion King’s Royal Rifle Corps, died on Thursday 8th July 1915.
99493 Regimental Serjeant Major Albert Cox, DCM, 28th Brigade Headquarters Royal Field Artillery, died on Saturday 24th April 1915.
Lieutenant Herbert Nathaniel Davis, 3rd (London) Field Company Royal Engineers, died on Monday 22nd February 1915.
Lieutenant Cecil Henry Dundas, ‘B’ Company, 1st Battalion Welsh Regiment, died on Saturday 20th February 1915.
9749 Private David Turner Ferguson, VII Corps Cyclist Battalion Army Cyclist Corps, died on Sunday 29th September 1918.
2849 Serjeant Herbert Cullis Goffin, 16th Battalion London Regiment (Queen’s Westminster Rifles), died on Friday 4th June 1915.
Major Vincent Robertson Hoare, 12th Battalion London Regiment (The Rangers), died on Monday 15th February 1915.
Second Lieutenant Francis Slinger Gordon Howell, 8th/10th Battalion Gordon Highlanders, died on Tuesday 31st July 1917.
Colonel Frederic Walter ‘Freddie’ Kerr, DSO, 1st Battalion Gordon Highlanders, attached as GSO1 1st Division Headquarters Staff, General Staff, died on Saturday 31st October 1914.
Major John Hamon Massie, DSO, 26th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, died on Sunday 15th November 1914.
4752 Lance Corporal Joseph Ambrose McGovern, DCM, 2nd Battalion Duke of Wellington’s (West Riding Regiment), died on Tuesday 17th November 1914.
41103 Sergeant Hugh McLennan, 2nd Brigade Canadian Field Artillery, died on Monday 26th April 1915.
Lieutenant John Noble, 5th Battalion Cameron Highlanders, attached 9th Battalion Machine Gun Corps, died on Saturday 28th September 1918.
Major Rupert Ommanney, Royal Engineers attached as General Staff Officer Grade 3, 2nd Division Staff, died on Saturday 31st October 1914.
6737 Sapper Owen John Owen, 2nd Siege Company Royal Anglesey,, Royal Engineers, died on Tuesday 4th May 1915.
Major George Paley, Rifle Brigade attached as General Staff Officer Grade 2, 1st Division Staff, died on Saturday 31st October 1914.
Lieutenant Lord Charles Sackville Pelham The Lord Worsley, Machine Gun Section, Royal Horse Guards, died on Friday 30th October 1914.
Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Jex Blake Percival, DSO, Northumberland Fusiliers attached to 2nd Division Staff General Staff, died on Saturday 31st October 1914.
Major Sidney Davies Sewell, TD, 3rd Field Company Royal Engineers, died on Thursday 18th February 1915.
Captain Lionel Fairfax Studd, 12th Battalion London Regiment (The Rangers), died on Monday 15th February 1915.
Captain Alfred Squire Taylor, Royal Army Medical Corps attached 10th/11th Battalion Highland Light Infantry, died on Tuesday 31st July 1917.
Lieutenant Charles Humphrey Rittson Thomas, POW Company South Lancashire Regiment, died on Wednesday 16th June 1915.
Captain and Adjutant George Ernest Weatherhead, 2nd Battalion King’s Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment), died on Sunday 9th May 1915.
Second Lieutenant Harvey Charles Wildsmith, 12th Battalion London Regiment (The Rangers), died on Tuesday 2nd March 1915.

Zillebeke Churchyard
27611 Corporal Charles Coyde, 15th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Central Ontario Regiment), died on Saturday 3rd June 1916.
445160 Private William John Croft, 24th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Wednesday 7th June 1916.
438053 Sergeant Walter William Davison, 52nd Battalion Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), died on Wednesday 7th June 1916.
Captain Richard Long Dawson, 3rd Battalion Coldstream Guards, died on Friday 20th November 1914.
Second Lieutenant Baron Alexis George De Gunzburg, 11th (Prince Albert’s Own) Hussars and Royal Horse Guards, died on Friday 6th November 1914.
743 Private William Gibson, ‘F’ Company 1st/14th Battalion London Regiment (London Scottish), died on Wednesday 11th November 1914.
Major Lord Bernard Charles Gordon-Lennox, 2nd Company, 2nd Battalion Grenadier Guards, died on Tuesday 10th November 1914.
568 Sapper Charles Preston Ilsley, 6th Field Company Canadian Engineers, died on Thursday 23rd March 1916.
Lieutenant John Henry Gordon Lee Steere, 3rd Battalion, serving with the 2nd Battalion Grenadier Guards, died on Saturday 17th November 1914.
Captain Norman Neill, 13th Hussars (Brigade Major 6th Cavalry Brigade), died on Friday 6th November 1914.
Lieutenant The Right Honourable Henry Bligh Fortesque Parnell, 5th Baron Congleton, 2nd Battalion Grenadier Guards, died on Tuesday 10th November 1914.
Second Lieutenant William Sinclair Petersen, Royal Horse Artillery attached 2nd Life Guards, died on Friday 6th November 1914.
Major Robert Edward Rising, DSO, 1st Battalion Gloucestershire Regiment, died on Saturday 7th November 1914.
Lieutenant Colonel Arthur De Courcy ‘Bro’ Scott, 1st Battalion Cheshire Regiment, died on Wednesday 5th May 1915.
16387 Private Walter Fredrick Siewertsen, 3rd Company 2nd Battalion Grenadier Guards, died on Saturday 7th November 1914.
65891 Private John Carron Sime, 24th Battalion Canadian Infantry (Quebec Regiment), died on Wednesday 7th June 1916.
Second Lieutenant Howard Avenel Bligh St George, 1st Life Guards, died on Thursday 5th November 1914.
13239 Private William Stewart, 11th Battalion Royal Scots, died on Wednesday 16th December 1915.
Lieutenant Michael George Stocks, 2nd Battalion Grenadier Guards, died on Tuesday 10th November 1914.
Captain Cholmeley Symes-Thompson, 2nd Battalion Grenadier Guards, died on Saturday 17th November 1914.
12647 Lance Corporal Neil Thomson, 11th Battalion Royal Scots, died on Wednesday 9th December 1915
Lieutenant Carleton Wyndham Tufnell, 2nd Battalion Grenadier Guards, died on Friday 6th November 1914.
Lieutenant Frederick Johnston Watson, 43rd Battalion Canadian Infantry (Manitoba Regiment), died on Saturday 10th June 1916.
9451 Lance Corporal James William Whitfield, 2nd Battalion Coldstream Guards, died on Tuesday 17th November 1914.
Lieutenant Colonel Gordon Chesney Wilson, MVO, Royal Horse Guards, died on Friday 6th November 1914.
Lieutenant The Honourable William Reginald Wyndham, Lincolnshire Yeomanry attached 1st Life Guards, died on Friday 6th November 1914.
Share by: